Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/996
[…] (k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 224.— (1) ASSETS TREATED AS SOLD AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.—

26 USC 338.

(A) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 338(a) (relating to general rule) is amended by inserting "at fair market value" after "acquisition date". (B) BASIS OF ASSETS AFTER DEEMED PURCHASE.—Subsection

(b) of section 338 (relating to price at which deemed sale made) is amended to read as follows: , >

, i

"(b) BASIS OF ASSETS AFTER DEEMED PURCHASE.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (a), the assets of the target corporation shall be treated as purchased for an amount equal to the sum of— "(A) the grossed-up basis of the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock, and "(B) the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock.

^

"(2)

ADJUSTMENT FOR LIABILITIES

AND OTHER RELEVANT