Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/492
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/492

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1652 33 USC 909.

PUBLIC LAW 98-426—SEPT. 28, 1984

injured employee, or his dependents pursuant to section 9 if the injury results in death, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000, by imprisonment not to exceed five years, or by both.". SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION

33 USC 932.

SEC. 20. Section 32(a)(2) is amended by inserting "based on the employer's financial condition, the employer's previous record of payments, and other relevant factors," after "in an amount determined by the commission,". COMPENSATION FOR INJURIES WHERE THIRD PERSONS ARE LIABLE

33 USC 933.

33 USC 944.