Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/717
[…] 98 STAT. 1877

Notwithstanding any other provision of this joint resolution, there is appropriated to the National Library of Medicine, an additional $3,500,000 for carrying out section 301 with respect to health infor- 42 USC 241. mation communications and parts I and J of title III of the Public Health Service Act. 42 USC 275, Notwithstanding any other provision of this joint resolution, and 280b. in addition to amounts appropriated elsewhere, there are appropriated $2,500,000 for fiscal year 1985 for the Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration. Section 412(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1522(e)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7)(A) The Secretary shall develop and implement alternative Refugees, projects for refugees who have been in the United States less than thirty-six months, under which refugees are provided interim support, medical services, support services, and case management, as needed, in a manner that encourages self-sufficiency, reduces welfare dependency, and fosters greater coordination among the resettlement agencies and service providers. "(B) Refugees covered under such alternative projects shall be precluded from receiving cash or medical assistance under any other paragraph of this subsection or under title XIX or part A of title IV of the Social Security Act. 42 USC 1396. "(C) The Secretary, in consultation with the United