Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/824
[…] The judicial officer shall determine in accordance with the provisions of section 3148(b) whether to revoke the release of the person, and may absolve the surety of responsibility to pay all or part of the bond in accordance with the provisions of Rule 46 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. The person so committed shall be held in official detention until released pursuant to this chapter or another provision of law. "§ 3150. Applicability to a case removed from a State court "The provisions of this chapter apply to a criminal case removed to a Federal court from a State court.'. (b) Section 3154 of title 18, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (1), by striking out "and recommend appropriate release conditions for each such person" and inserting in lieu thereof "and, where appropriate, include a recommenda-