Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/824
[…] If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, he shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 and may amend the conditions of release accordingly. "(c) PROSECUTION FOR CONTEMPT.—The judge may commence a prosecution for contempt, pursuant to the provisions of section 401, if the person has violated a condition of his release"§ 3149. Surrender of an offender by a surety "A person charged with an offense, who is released upon the execution of an appearance bond with a surety, may be arrested by the surety, and if so arrested, shall be delivered promptly to a United States marshal and brought before a judicial officer. The judicial officer shall determine in accordance with the provisions of section 3148(b) whether to revoke the release of the person, and may absolve the surety of responsibility to pay all or part of the bond in accordance with the provisions of Rule 46 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. The person so committed shall be held in official detention until released pursuant to this chapter or another provision of law. "§ 3150. Applicability to a case removed from a State court "The provisions of this chapter apply to a criminal case removed to a Federal court from a State court.'. (b) Section 3154 of title 18, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (1), by striking out "and recommend appropriate