Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/181
[…] (e) REPORT TO THE CONGRESS.—The Secretary of Energy shall report to the Congress on the effect on energy security and on domestic energy supplies of any action taken under this section which results in the acquisition by the Government of petroleum or petroleum products. Such report shall be submitted to the Congreiss not later than 90 days after such acquisition.

President of U.S.

61 Stat. A3.

TITLE III—NUCLEAR AGREEMENTS FOR COOPERATION SEC. 30L AGREEMENTS FOR COOPERATION. (a) NOTIFICATION OF AND CONSULTATION WITH THE CONGRESS;

HEARINGS.—Section 123 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2153) is amended— (1) in subsection a. by inserting after "Assessment Statement" the following: "(A) which shall analyze the consistency of the text of the proposed agreement for cooperation with all the requirements of this Act, with specific attention to whether the proposed agreement is consistent with each of the criteria set forth in this subsection, and (B)"; (2) in subsection b. by inserting before "the President" the following: "the President has submitted text of the proposed agreement for cooperation, together with the accompanying unclassified Nuclear Proliferation Assessment Statement, to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and