Public Law 94-422
[…] 40 USC 461.
and section 701 of the Housing Act of 1954) and to assure coordination of the planning, acquisition, and development assistance to States under this section with other related Federal programs and activities, the President may issue such regulations with respect thereto as he deems desirable and such assistance may be provided only in accordance with such regulations.”.

(4) Amend section 7 to read as follows:

Sec. 7.16 USC 460l-9. (a) Moneys appropriated from the fund for Federal purposes shall, unless otherwise allotted in the appropriation Act making them available, be allotted by the President to the following purposes and subpurposes:

“(1) For the acquisition of land, waters, or interests in land or waters as follows:

National park system; recreation areas.—Within the exterior boundaries of areas of the National Park System now or hereafter authorized or established and of areas now or hereafter authorized to be administered by the Secretary of the Interior for outdoor recreation purposes.
National forest system.—Inholdings within (a) wilderness areas of the National Forest System, and (b) other areas of national forests as the boundaries of those forests exist on the effective date of this Act, or purchase units approved by the National Forest Reservation Commission subsequent to the date of this Act, all of which other areas are primarily of value for outdoor recreation purposes: Provided, That lands outside of but adjacent to an existing national forest boundary, not to exceed three thousand acres in the case of any one forest, which would comprise an integral part of a forest recreational management area may also be acquired with moneys appropriated from this fund: Provided further, That except for areas specifically authorized by Act of Congress, not more than 15 per centum of the acreage added to the National Forest System pursuant to this section shall be west of the 100th meridian.
National wildlife refuge system.—Acquisition for (a) endangered species and threatened species authorized under section 5(a) of the Endangered Species Act of 197316 USC 1534.; (b) areas authorized by section 2 of the Act of September 28, 1962, as amended (16 U.S.C. 460k-1); (c) national wildlife refuge areas under section 7(a)(5) of the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 (16 U.S.C. 742f(5)) except migratory waterfowl areas which are authorized to be acquired by the Migratory Bird Conservation Act of 1929, as amended (16 U.S.C. 715–715s); (d) any areas authorized for the National Wildlife Refuge System by specific Acts.