Public Law 94-422
[…] Consultation.The Secretary shall consult with, and request the views of, the affected cities, counties, and States on the alternatives and courses of action identified.”.

TITLE II—NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION FUND

Sec. 201. The Act of October 15, 1966 (80 Stat. 915), as amended (16 U.S.C. 470), is amended as follows:

(1) Grants.Amend section 102 to read as follows:

Sec. 102.16 USC 470b. (a) No grant may be made under this Act—

“(1) unless application therefor is submitted to the Secretary in accordance with regulations and procedures prescribed by him;
“(2) unless the application is in accordance with the comprehensive statewide historic preservation plan which has been approved by the Secretary after considering its relationship to the comprehensive statewide outdoor recreation plan prepared pursuant to the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (78 Stat. 897)16 USC 460l-4 note.;
“(3) for more than 50 per centum of the total cost involved, as determined by the Secretary and his determination shall be final;