Pugin v. Garland/Opinion of Justice Sotomayor
[…] These provisions remain in chapter 73 to this day, with only modest revisions that do not change the need for a pending investigation or proceeding.
  5. §31(a), 64 Stat. 1018 (adding §1507 in 1950); §1, 70 Stat. 935 (adding §1508 in 1956); §101, 74 Stat. 86 (adding §1509 in 1960); Pub. L. 90–123, §1(a), 81 Stat. 362 (adding §1510 in 1967); §802(a), 84 Stat. 936 (adding §1511 in 1970); §4(a), 96 Stat. 1249 (adding §1512 in 1982); id., at 1250 (adding §1513 in 1982); §7078(a), 102 Stat. 4406 (adding §1516 in 1988); §2503(a), 104 Stat. 4861 (adding §1517 in 1990).
  6. The two exceptions are §§1511 and 1512. Section 1511 is a specialized provision, enacted as part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, §802, 84 Stat. 936, which prohibits “conspir[ing] to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State … with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business.” 18 U. S. C. §1511(a). Given that §1511 is a specialized conspiracy provision intended to “discourage organized crime’s corruption of state and local officials for the purpose of facilitating gambling enterprises,” Iannelli v.