Southern Historical Society Papers/Volume 29/Company G, Twenty-sixth Virginia Regiment

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search

[From the Richmond, Va., Dispatch, June 26, 1901.]


COMPANY G, TWENTY-SIXTH VIRGINIA REGIMENT.




The following is a muster-roll of the above company:

Captain Robert H. Spencer; living.

First Lieutenant Robert B. Roy; died at home.

Second Lieutenant M. B. Davis; killed at Hatcher's Run.

Third Lieutenant A. P. Bird; wounded at Johns Island; died at home.

First Sergeant Jacob W. Turner; living.

Second Sergeant William J. Jackson; died at home.

Third Sergeant William J. Eubank; living.

Fourth Sergeant Frank A. Marshall; killed at Petersburg, June 15, 1864.

Fifth Sergeant James M. Bew; died at home.

First Corporal George T. Hart; living.

Second Corporal George W. Turner; killed at Petersburg, June 15, 1864.

Third Corporal James H. Turner; died at home.

Fourth Corporal George W. Hays; killed at Petersburg, June 15, 1864.

Private Horace Acree; living.

William N. Acree; killed at the Hewlett House, May 20, 1864.

Dr. James E. Bland; living.

George Brown; died at hospital.

James L. Brown; died at home.

William T. Bray; died at home.

Hezekiah Bew; died at home.

John Bew; died at home.

William G. Brooks; died at home.

Richard C. Burton; living.

Robert B. Burton; died at home.

Richard E. Burton; died at home.

Samuel S. Crittendon; died at home.

George W. Card well; wounded at Johns Island; living.

James M. Cardwell; died at Plarisburg, June 15, 1864.

George W. Cawthorn; living.

John Colly; died at home.

James Colly; living.

Charles Collier; died at home.

Frank Carter; died at home.

Robert Carter; died at home.

W. S. Courtney, captured at Petersburg, June 15, 1864; living.

Levi Carlton; died at home.

William B. Carlton; living.

Ira Carlton; died at hospital.

Junius A. Davis; died at home.

Joseph A. Davis; living.

Albert Davis; died at home.

Robert D. Diggs; living.

John Donavan; living.

Joseph S. Estis; dead.

Frank B. Estis; died at Elmira, N. Y.

Archy H. Eubank; living.

Dunbar Edwards; died at hospital.

Alfred Edwards; killed at Petersburg, June 15, 1864.

John H. Eager; living.

Richard Garrett; died at Elmira, N. Y.

Thomas C. Garrett, captured at Petersburg, June 15, 1864; died at home.

Augustus Garrett; living.

John Gaines; died at home.

Ben. Groom; died at hospital.

George Gibson; killed at Howlett House, May 18, 1864.

John C. Gibson; living.

Adolphus Gibson; killed at Petersburg, May 18, 1864.

B. E. Guthrie; died at home.

Charles H. Huckstep; died at hospital.

Allen Hilliard; died at home.

William H. Hurtt; died at Elmira, N. Y.

William Hogg; died at home.

Joseph N. Knapp; living.

Joseph Landrum; died at Soldiers' Home.

Myrick Newcomb; died at Elmira, N. Y.

William A. Murphy; died at hospital.

John Marshall; died at Elmira, N. Y.

Joseph G. Norman; living.

Richard Ogleby; died at Elmira, N. Y.

George Ogleby; died at Elmira, N. Y.

William Ogleby; died at hospital.

Simon P. Parker; died at home.

Albert Parker; living.

James R. Spencer; died at home.

Gideon L. Spencer; living.

Tell B. Spencer; died at home.

John Seward; killed at Petersburg, June 15, 1864.

Edward Seward; died at hospital.

Robert B. Seward; died at Elmira, N. Y.

Lewis W. Smith; living.

Frank A. Thurston; died at Elmira, N. Y.

William Thurston; died at home.

Edward D. Tuttle; living.

Jerome Tuttle; died at home.

Baylor Wheeler; died at hospital.

Levi Wyatt; living.

Thomas W. Wyatt; died at home.

John Wyatt; living.

Andrew Wyatt; died on James river.

William M. Wyatt; died at Elmira, N. Y.

Robert S. Wyatt; died at home.

Lemuel R. Walton; living.

Reuben Walton; wounded at the Hewlett House, May 20, 1864; died at home.

James Yarrington; killed at Petersburg, June 15, 1864.

R. H. T. Yarrington; living.

Andrew Yarrington; killed at Hewlett House, May 20, 1864.