Bench and bar of Colorado (1917)/Judicial Districts of Colorado

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
Bench and bar of Colorado (1917)
Judicial Districts of Colorado

Judicial Districts of Colorado

The Judges, District Attorneys and the Counties embraced in each District

FIRST DISTRICT
HON. HARRY S. CLASS, Judge Brighton
SAMUEL W. JOHNSON, District Attorney Edgewater
Adams Clear Creek Grand
Arapahoe Gilpin Jefferson
SECOND DISTRICT
HON. CHARLES C. BUTLER, Judge Denver
HON. JOHN H. DENISON, Judge Denver
HON. JULIAN H. MOORE, Judge Denver
HON. JOHN I. MULLINS, Judge Denver
HON. JOHN A. PERRY, Judge Denver
WILLIAM E. FOLEY, District Attorney Denver
City and County of Denver
THIRD DISTRICT
HON. A. C. McCHESNEY, Judge Trinidad
HON. A. WATSON McHENDRIE, Judge Trinidad
JOSEPH W. HAWLEY, District Attorney Trinidad
Baca Huerfano Prowers
Bent Las Animas
FOURTH DISTRICT
HON. J. E. LITTLE, Judge Colorado Springs
HON. W. S. MORRIS, Judge Colorado Springs
HON. J. W. SHEAFOR, Judge Colorado Springs
WILLIS L. STRACHAN, District Attorney Colorado Springs
Cheyenne El Paso Lincoln
Douglas Kit Carson Teller
Elbert
FIFTH DISTRICT
HON. CHARLES CAVENDER, Judge Leadville
BARNEY L. WHATLEY District Attorney Leadville
Eagle Lake Summit
SIXTH DISTRICT
HON. WILLIAM N. SEARCY, Judge Silverton
GEORGE W. LANE, District Attorney Durango
Archuleta La Plata San Juan
Dolores Montezuma
SEVENTH DISTRICT
HON. THOMAS J. BLACK, Judge Montrose
WILLIAM WEISER, District Attorney Montrose
Delta Mesa Montrose
Gunnison San Miguel Ouray
Hinsdale
EIGHTH DISTRICT
HON. NEIL G. GRAHAM, Judge Fort Collins
HON. ROBERT G. STRONG, Judge Greeley
RUSSELL W. FLEMING, District Attorney Fort Collins
Boulder Weld Larimer
Jackson
NINTH DISTRICT
HON. JOHN T. SHUMATE, Judge Glenwood Springs
FRANK DELANEY, District Attorney Meeker
Garfield Pitkin Routt
Moffat Rio Blanco
TENTH DISTRICT
HON. CHARLES S. ESSEX, Judge Pueblo
HON. J. E. RIZER, Judge Pueblo
CHARLES B. HUGHES, District Attorney Pueblo
Crowley Pueblo Otero
Kiowa
ELEVENTH DISTRICT
HON. JAMES L. COOPER, Judge Canon City
T. LEE WITCHER, District Attorney Canon City
Chaffee Park Fremont
Custer
TWELFTH DISTRICT
HON. JESSE C. WILEY, District Judge Del Norte
JOHN I. PALMER, District Attorney Saguache
Alamosa Costilla Rio Grande
Conejos Mineral Saguache
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT
HON. HASLETT P. BURKE, Judge Sterling
ROBERT W. WORK, District Attorney Fort Morgan
Logan Phillips Washington
Morgan Sedgwick Yuma