Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007/Title II/Subtitle A
[…] "(G) APPLICABILITY OF ADJUSTMENTS— If the Administrator adjusts, or revises, a percent level referred to in this paragraph or makes a change in the analytical methodology used for determining the lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions, such adjustment, revision, or change (or any combination thereof) shall only apply to renewable fuel from new facilities that commence construction after the effective date of such adjustment, revision, or change.'.
(d) Credits for Additional Renewable Fuel—
Paragraph (5) of section 211(o) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(5)) is amended by adding the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:
"(E) CREDITS FOR ADDITIONAL RENEWABLE FUEL— The Administrator may issue regulations providing: (i) for the generation of an appropriate amount of credits by any person that refines, blends, or imports additional renewable fuels specified by the Administrator; and (ii) for the use of such credits by the generator, or the transfer of all or a portion of the credits to another person, for the purpose of complying with paragraph (2).'.
(e) Waivers—
(1) IN GENERAL—
Paragraph (7)(A) of section 211(o) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(7)(A)) is amended by inserting ', by any person subject to the requirements of this subsection, or by the Administrator on his own motion' after 'one or more States' in subparagraph (A) and by striking out 'State' in subparagraph (B).
(2) CELLULOSIC BIOFUEL—
Paragraph (7) of section 211(o) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(7)) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(D) CELLULOSIC BIOFUEL— (i) For any calendar year for which the projected volume of cellulosic biofuel production is less than the minimum applicable volume established under paragraph (2)(B), as determined by the Administrator based on the estimate provided under paragraph (3)(A), not later than November 30 of the preceding calendar year, the Administrator shall reduce the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel required under paragraph (2)(B) to the projected volume available during that calendar year. For any calendar year in which the Administrator makes such a reduction, the Administrator may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B) by the same or a lesser volume.