Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007/Title II/Subtitle B
[…] (c) Small-Scale Production and Use of Biofuels—
Section 307(e) of the Biomass Research and Development Act of 2000 (7 U.S.C. 8606(e)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking 'and' at the end;
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting '; and'; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(4) to facilitate small-scale production, local, and on-farm use of biofuels, including the development of small-scale gasification technologies for production of biofuel from cellulosic feedstocks.'.

SEC. 233. BIOENERGY RESEARCH CENTERS.[edit]

Section 977 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16317) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(f) Bioenergy Research Centers—
"(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF CENTERS— In carrying out the program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall establish at least 7 bioenergy research centers, which may be of varying size.
"(2) GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION— The Secretary shall establish at least 1 bioenergy research center in each Petroleum Administration for Defense District or Subdistrict of a Petroleum Administration for Defense District.