Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007/Title II/Subtitle B
[…] (B) be a consortium including at least 1 such institution of higher education and industry, State agencies, Indian tribal agencies, National Laboratories, or local government agencies located in the State; and
(2) have proven experience and capabilities with relevant technologies.
(c) Authorization of Appropriations—
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2010.

SEC. 224. BIOREFINERY ENERGY EFFICIENCY.[edit]

Section 932 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16232) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(g) Biorefinery Energy Efficiency— The Secretary shall establish a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for increasing energy efficiency and reducing energy consumption in the operation of biorefinery facilities.