Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/282
[…] applied for is reduced or denied, the reasons for such action; and "(3) the applicant's right to review under section 4,14. "(b) DISTRESSED LOANS.—Each qualified lender that has a distressed loan outstanding that is subject to restructuring requirements under this Act shall provide, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Farm Credit Administration, the borrower with prompt written notice of— "(1) any action taken with respect to restructuring the loan under section 4.14A; "(2) if restructuring is denied, the reasons for such action; and "(3) the borrower's right to review under section 4.14.". SEC. 106. RECONSIDERATION OF ACTIONS.

Section 4.14 (12 U.S.C. 2202) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 4.14. RECONSIDERATION OF ACTIONS. "(a) CREDIT REVIEW COMMITTEES.—

..^ /t

'"

..

i«?ifn!

"(1) IN GENERAL.—The board of directors of each qualified lender shall establish one or more credit review committees, which shall include farmer board representation. "(2) MEMBERSHIP.—In no case shall a loan officer involved in the initial decision on a loan serve on the credit review committee when the committee reviews such loan. "(b) REVIEW OF DECISIONS.— "(1) DENIALS OR REDUCTIONS.—Any applicant for a loan from a