Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/213
[…] The Administrator shall Reports, submit a report on the results of this research to Congress within 3 years of the issuance of such contract. SEC. 232. ADOPTION BY OTHER STATES OF CALIFORNIA STANDARDS. Section 177 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7507) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "Nothing in this section or in title II of this Act shall be construed as authorizing any such State to prohibit or limit, directly or indirectly, the manufacture or sale of a new motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine that is certified in California as meeting California standards, or to take any action of any kind to create, or have the effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine different than a motor vehicle or engine certified in California under California standards (a 'third vehicle') or otherwise create such a 'third vehicle'." SEC. 233. STATES AUTHORITY TO REGULATE. 42 USC 7571 (a) STUDY.— The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Aircraft. Agency and the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with