Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/484
[…] "(c) DISCOUNT WINDOW LENDING.— No provision of this section shall be construed as prohibiting any Federal Reserve bank from making advances or otherwise extending credit pursuant to the Federal Reserve Act to any insured depository institution to the extent that such advance or extension of credit is consistent with the conditions and limitations imposed under section lOB of such Act". SEC. 313. PENALTY FOR FALSE ASSESSMENT REPORTS. (a) INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.— Section 7(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO MAKE ACCURATE CERTIFIED STATE- MENT. — "(A) FIRST TIER.—Any insured depository institution which— "(i) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to submit the certified statement under paragraph (1) or (2) within the period of time required under paragraph (1) or (2) or submits a false or misleading certified statement; or "(ii) submits the statement at a time which is minimally after the time required in such paragraph, shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false and misleading information is not corrected.