Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/147
[…] "(e) STATE OFFICE. —The Office designated under section 507— "(1) shall prepare the application as required under this section; and "(2) shall administer grant funds received under this part, including review of spending, processing, progress, financial reporting, technical assistance, grant adjustments, accounting, auditing, and fund disbursement. "SEC. 1903. REVIEW OF STATE APPLICATIONS. 42 USC 3796ff-2. "(a) IN GENERAL. — The Attorney General shall make a grant under section 1901 to carry out the projects described in the application submitted under section 1902 upon determining that— "(1) the application is consistent with the requirements of this part; and "(2) before the approval of the application the Attorney General has made an affirmative finding in writing that the proposed project has been reviewed in accordance with this part.