Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/148
[…] "(c) RESTRICTION. —Grant funds received under this part shall not be used for land acquisition or construction projects. " (d) DISAPPROVAL NOTICE AND RECONSIDERATION.—The Attorney General shall not disapprove any application without first affording the applicant reasonable notice and an opportunity for reconsideration. 42 USC 3796ff-3. "SEC. 1904. ALLOCATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS. "(a) ALLOCATION. — Of the total amount appropriated under this part in any fiscal year— "(1) 0.4 percent shall be allocated to each of the participating States; and "(2) of the total funds remaining after the allocation under paragraph (1), there shall be allocated to each of the participating States an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of remaining funds described in this paragraph as the State f)rison population of such State bears to the total prison popuation of all the participating States.