Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/148
[…] "Sec. 1902. State applications. "Sec. 1903. Review of State applications. "Sec. 1904. Allocation and distribution of funds. "Sec. 1905. Evaluation. "PART T—TRANSITION-EFFECTIVE DATE-REPEALER "Sec. 2001. Confirmation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.". (c) DEFINITIONS.— Section 901(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)), as amended by section 20201(c), is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(25) the term 'residential substance abuse treatment program' means a course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population—