Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/762
[…] "(2) In paragraph (1), the term 'commercial item' has the meaning given such term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)).". (b) CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS ACT. — The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (title I of the Work Hours and Safety Act of 1962 (40 U.S.C. 327 et seq.)) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: 40 USC 334. "SEC. 108. (a) No certification by a contractor, and no contract clause, may be required in the case of a contract for the acquisition of commercial items in order to implement a prohibition or requirement in this title.