Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/762
[…] prospective purchaser of such commercial items from that subcontractor.". (b) INAPPLICABILITY OF REQUIREMENT FOR CONTRACT CLAUSE REGARDING CONTINGENT FEES. — Section 304(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 254(a)), as amended by section 4103(c), is further amended by inserting before the period at the end of the sentence added by section 4103(c) the following: "or to a contract for the acquisition of commercial items". Subtitle D—Acquisitions Generally SEC. 8301. INAPPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF LAW. (a) FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT. — Section 508 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1368) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f)(1) No certification by a contractor, and no contract clause, may be required in the case of a contract for the acquisition of commercial items in order to implement a prohibition or requirement of this section or a prohibition or requirement issued in the implementation of this section. "(2) In paragraph (1), the term 'commercial item' has the meaning given such term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)).". (b) CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS ACT. — The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (title I of the Work Hours