Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/197
[…] "(2) STRUCTURE.— Each policy board of a metropolitan planning organization that serves an area designated as a transportation management area, when designated or redesignated under this subsection, shall consist of— " (A) local elected officials; "(B) officials of public agencies that administer or operate major modes of transportation in the metropolitan area (including all transportation agencies included in the metropolitan planning organization as of June 1, 1991); and "(C) appropriate State officials.". (2) CONTINUING DESIGNATION.— Section 134(b)(4) of such title is amended to read as follows: 23 USC 134. "(4) CONTINUING DESIGNATION. — A designation of a metropolitan planning organization under this subsection or any other provision of law shall remain in effect until the metropolitan planning organization is redesignated under paragraph (5).