Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/198
[…] (d) COORDINATION IN MULTISTATE AREAS. —Section 134(d) of 23 USC 134. such title is amended to read as follows: " (d) COORDINATION IN MULTISTATS AREAS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall encourage each Governor with responsibility for a portion of a multistate metropolitan area and the appropriate metropolitan planning organizations to provide coordinated transportation planning for the entire metropolitan area. "(2) INTERSTATE COMPACTS.— The consent of Congress is granted to any 2 or more States— "(A) to enter into agreements or compacts, not in conflict with any law of the United States, for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in support of activities authorized under this section as the