Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/399
[…] Post, p. 344. this Act) as section 645 is amended— (1) by inserting after "nurses' home facilities," the following: "extended care facilities, facilities related to programs for home health services, self-care units,"; and (2) by inserting a comma immediately before "operated" and inserting immediately before "but does not include" the following: "and also includes education or training facilities for health professions personnel operated as an integral part of a hospital,". STATE ADVISORY C O U N C I L S

SEC. 115. Effective July 1, 1970, section 604(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 291d) is amended— (a) by inserting " (A) " after "shall include", and (b) by inserting after "rehabilitation services, and" the following: "representatives particularly concerned with education or training of health professions personnel, and (B) ". CHANGE

IN

NAME

A N D CLARIFICATION OR T R E A T M E N T

OF F U N C T I O N S

OF

DIAGNOSTIC

CENTER