Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/400
[…] CARE

SEC. 117. Effective with respect to applications approved under title VI of the Public Health Ser\nce Act after June 30, 1970, paragraph (h) of the section of such Act redesignated (by section 201 of this Act) as section 645 (42 U.S.C. 291o) is amended by inserting after "means a facility" the following: "(including an extended care facility)". GRANTS FOR

EQUIPMENT

SEC. 118. Effective with respect to projects approved under title VI of the Public Health Service Act after June 30, 1970, paragraph (i) of the section of such Act redesignated (by section 201 of this Act) as section 645 (42 U.S.C. 291o) is further amended by inserting before the semicolon "and, in any case in which it will help to provide a service not previously provided in the community, equipment of any buildings".