Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/423
[…] SEC. 4. Section 16 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by 7 USC 2025. adding at the end thereof a new subsection (f) as follows: "(f) The Secretary and State agencies may (1) require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the food stamp program, that each household member furnish to the State agency their social security account number (or numbers, if they have more than one number), and (2) use such account numbers in the administration of the food stamp program. The Secretary and State agencies shall have access to the information regarding individual food stamp program applicants and participants who receive benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act that has been provided to the Secretary of 42 USC 1381. Health, Education, and Welfare, but only to the extent that the Secretary and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare determine necessary for purposes of determining or auditing a household's eligibility to receive assistance or the amount thereof under the food stamp program, or verifying information related thereto.". REPAYMENT FOR FRAUDULENT CONDUCT