Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/828
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1979

93 STAT. 796

PUBLIC LAW 96-106—NOV. 9, 1979 Public Law 96-106 96th Congress

An Act Nov. 9, 1979 [H.R. 4249]

Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1978, amendment. 23 USC 139. 92 Stat. 2695.

Repeal. 23 USC 103 note. 92 Stat. 2694.

Interstate System.

42 USC 4321 note.

To amend title 23 of the United States eode, the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1978, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The preceding sentence shall not apply to a designation made under section 139 of this title.". SEC. 2. (a) Section 103(e)(5) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—" and inserting in lieu thereof "(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of any withdrawal of approval before November 6, 1978—". (b) Paragraph (2) of section 107(JD of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-599) is hereby repealed.