Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/828
[…] (c) Paragraph (6) of section 103(e) of title 23, United States Code, is renumbered as paragraph (8), and paragraph (7) of such section is renumbered as paragraph (9), including any references thereto, and such section 103(e) is further amended by inserting immediately after paragraph (5) the following new paragraphs: "(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law— "(A) in the case of any withdrawal of approval on or after November 6, 1978, of a route or portion thereof on the Interstate System, a State, subject to the approval of the Secretary, shall not be required to refund to the Highway Trust Fund any sums paid to the State for intangible costs; "(B) in the case of any withdrawal of approval on or after November 6, 1978, of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System under this section, a State shall not be required to refund to the Highway Trust Fund the costs of construction items, materials, or rights-of-way of the withdrawn