Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/326
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 276

PUBLIC LAW 96-223—APR. 2, 1980 (2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS RELATED TO CREDIT.—

26 USC 55. Ante, p. 273.

26 USC 381.

CARRYOVER OF

(A) Paragraph (3) of section 55(c) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In determining any carryover under section 44E(e)(2), a rule similar to the rule set forth in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as inserted in this paragraph before subparagraph (A), and the applications of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) shall be adjusted accordingly." (B) Subsection (c) of section 381 (relating to items of the distributor or transferor corporation) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(27) CREDIT UNDER SECTION 44E FOR ALCOHOL USED AS FUEL.—

26 USC 383.

26 USC 1 note.

The acquiring corporation shall take into account (to the extent proper to carry out the purposes of this section and section 44E, and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary) the items required to be taken into account for purposes of section 44E in respect of the distributor or transferor corporation." (C) Section 383 (relating to special limitations on unused investment credits, work incentive credits, new employee credits, foreign taxes, and capital losses), as in effect for taxable years beginning after June 30, 1982, is amended— (i) by inserting "to any unused credit of the corporation