Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/326
[…] (B) Subsection (c) of section 381 (relating to items of the distributor or transferor corporation) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(27) CREDIT UNDER SECTION 44E FOR ALCOHOL USED AS FUEL.—

26 USC 383.

26 USC 1 note.

The acquiring corporation shall take into account (to the extent proper to carry out the purposes of this section and section 44E, and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary) the items required to be taken into account for purposes of section 44E in respect of the distributor or transferor corporation." (C) Section 383 (relating to special limitations on unused investment credits, work incentive credits, new employee credits, foreign taxes, and capital losses), as in effect for taxable years beginning after June 30, 1982, is amended— (i) by inserting "to any unused credit of the corporation under section 44E(e)(2)," after "section 53(c),", and (ii) by striking out "NEW EMPLOYEE CREDITS" in the section heading and inserting in lieu thereof "NEW EMPLOYEE CREDITS, ALCOHOL FUEL CREDITS". (D) Section 383 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976) is amended— (i) by inserting "to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 44E(e)(2)," after "section 53(c),", and (ii) by striking out "NEW EMPLOYEE CREDITS" in the section heading and inserting in lieu thereof "NEW EMPLOYEE CREDITS. ALCOHOL FUEL CREDITS". (3) OTHER TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

26 USC 4081.