Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/374
[…] "(c) Revenues from fees will be available to the Commissioner of Patents to carry out, to the extent provided for in appropriation Acts, the activities of the Patent and Trademark Office. "(d) The Commissioner may refund any fee paid by mistake or any amount paid in excess of that required,". SEC. 4. Section 154 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by deleting the word "issue". SEC. 5. Section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1113), is amended to read as follows: "§31. Fees "(a) The Commissioner of Patents will establish fees for the filing and processing of an application for the registration of a trademark or other mark and for all other services performed by and materials furnished by the Patent and Trademark Office related to trademarks and other marks. Fees will be set and adjusted by the Commissioner to recover in aggregate 50 per centum of the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing. Fees for all other services or materials related to trademarks and other marks will recover the estimated average cost to the Office of performing the service or furnishing the material. However, no fee for the filing or processing of an application for the registration of a trademark or other mark or for the renewal or assignment of a trademark or other mark will be adjusted more than once every three years. No fee established under this section will take effect prior to sixty days following notice in the Federal Register.