Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/225
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/225

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1985

PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985

99 STAT. 203

SEC. 118. SENSITIVE TECHNOLOGY.

Section 36(b) of the Arms Export Control Act is amended— 22 USC 2776. (1) by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence of paragraph (1) the following: ", and a detailed justification of the reasons necessitating the sale of such articles or services in view of the sensitivity of such technology"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5)(A) If, before the delivery of any major defense article or major Commerce and defense equipment, or the furnishing of any defense service or trade. design and construction service, sold pursuant to a letter of offer President