Portal:Nuremberg/Nuremberg Prosecution Counsel

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
Nuremberg
Nuremberg: Prosecution Counsel


Nuremberg Trials
Defining the Trial
London Agreement
London Charter
Rules of Procedure
Defining Roles of People
Tribunal Members and Alternates
Secretariat Officials
National Prosecutors
Defendants and Counsel
Indictments
Indictments against Individuals
Indictments against Organizations
Court Activities
Interrogation of Erich Kempka
Interrogation of Wolfram Sievers
Outcomes
Principles for Human Experimentation
Judgement Sentences

NUREMBERG WAR CRIMES TRIALS

PROSECUTION COUNSEL (Only those members of the prosecution Counsel who spoke before the Tribunal are listed.)

United States of America[edit]

CHIEF OF COUNSEL:

  • Mr. Justice Robert H. Jackson

EXECUTIVE TRIAL COUNSEL:

  • Colonel Robert G, Storey
  • Mr. Thomas J. Dodd

ASSOCIATE TRIAL COUNSEL:

  • Mr. Sidney S. Alderman
  • Brigadier General Telford Taylor
  • Colonel John Harlan Amen
  • Mr. Ralph G. Albrecht

ASSISTANT TRIAL COUNSEL:

  • Colonel Leonard Wheeler, Jr.
  • Lieutenant Colonel William H. Baldwin
  • Lieutenant Colonel Smith W. Brockhart, Jr.
  • Commander James Britt Donovan, U.S.N.R.
  • Major Frank B. Wallis
  • Major William F. Walsh
  • Major Warren F. Farr
  • Captain Samuel Harris
  • Captain Drexel A. Sprecher
  • Lieutenant Commander Whitney R. Harris, U.S.N.R
  • Lieutenant Thomas F. Lambert, Jr., U.S.N.R.
  • Lieutenant Henry K. Atherton
  • Lieutenant Brady O Bryson, U.S.N.R.
  • Lieutenant (j. g.) Bernard D. Meltzer, U.S.N.R
  • Dr. Robert M. Kempner
  • Mr. Walter W. Brudno

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland[edit]

CHIEF PROSECUTOR:

  • H.M. Attorney General, Sir Hartley Shawcross, K.C., M.P.

DEPUTY CHIEF PROSECUTOR:

  • The Rt. Hon. Sir David Maxwell-Fyfe, P.C., K.C., M.P.

LEADING COUNSEL:

  • Mr. G. D. Roberts, K.C., O.B.E.

JUNIOR COUNSEL:

  • Lieutenant Colonel J. M. G. Griffith-Jones, M.C., Barrister-at-Law
  • Colonel H. J. Phillimore, O.B.E., Barrister-at-Law
  • Major F. Elwyn Jones, M.P., Barrister-at-Law
  • Major J. Harcourt Barrington, Barrister-at-Law

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics[edit]

CHIEF PROSECUTOR:

  • General R. A. Rudenko

DEPUTY CHIEF PROSECUTOR:

  • Colonel Y. V. Pokrovsky

ASSISTANT PROSECUTORS:

  • State Counsellor of Justice of the 2nd Class, L. R. Shenin
  • State Counsellor of Justice of the 2nd Class, M. Y Raginsky
  • State Counsellor of Justice of the 3rd Class, N. D. Zorya
  • Chief Counsellor of Justice, L. N. Smirnov
  • Colonel D. S. Karev
  • Lieutenant Colonel J. A. Ozol
  • Captain V. V. Kuchin

French Republic[edit]

CHIEF PROSECUTORS:

  • M. Francois de Menthon
  • M.Auguste Champetier de Ribes

DEPUTY CHIEF PROSECUTORS:

  • M. Charles Dubost
  • M. Edgar Faure

ASSISTANT PROSECUTORS (Chiefs of Sections) :

  • M. Pierre Mounier
  • M. Charles Gerthoffer
  • M. Delphin Debenest

ASSISTANT PROSECUTORS:

  • M. Jacques B. Herzog,
  • M. Henry Delpech
  • M. Serge Fuster
  • M. Conslant Quatre
  • M. Henri Monneray