For the People Act of 2021 (H.R. 1; 117th Congress)/Division A/Title I/Subtitle N
[…] (iii) In the case of a violation of this section that occurs 30 days or less before the date of an election for Federal office, an aggrieved person or Tribal Government may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court for declaratory or injunctive relief with respect to the violation without providing notice to the chief election official of the State under clause (i).
(b) Bilingual Election Requirements.—Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10503) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(3)(C)), by striking “1990” and inserting “2010”; and
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Provision Of Voting Materials In The Language Of A Minority Group.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the prohibition of subsection (b) of this section provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as well as in the English language.
“(2) EXCEPTIONS.—