Newton, Richard (1370?-1448?) (DNB00)

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search

NEWTON, Sir RICHARD (1370?–1448?), judge, son of John Cradock of Newton (Newtown or Trenewydd) in Montgomeryshire (a descendant of Howell ap Gronwy), by his second wife, Margaret, daughter of Sir Owen Moythe of Castle Odwyn and Fountain Gate, was born probably about 1370. Becoming serjeant-at-law in the name of Newton on 28 Nov. 1424, he was justice itinerant in Pembrokeshire in 1426–7, and on 15 Oct. 1429 was made king's serjeant. In 1430 he was elected recorder of Bristol, and on 8 Nov. 1438 was appointed justice of the common bench, to the presidency of which he was advanced on 14 Oct. 1439. He received the honour of knighthood about the same time. Between 1439 and 1447 he was one of the triers of petitions to parliament from Gascony and other parts beyond seas. He died at an advanced age, between 18 Nov. 1448, when the last fine was levied before him, and 10 June 1449, when his successor, Sir John Prisot, was appointed.

Newton was an able lawyer, with a strong bias in favour of the royal prerogative. He married twice, viz. (1) Emma, daughter of Sir Thomas Perrott of Harroldston St. Issells, Pembrokeshire; (2) Emmota, daughter of John Hervey of London. He had issue by both wives. One of his descendants, John Newton of Barr's Court, Gloucestershire, received, by patent of 16 Aug. 1660, the honour of a baronetcy, with remainder, in default of male issue, to John Newton of Gonerby, Lincolnshire, who succeeded to the title in 1661, and was great-great-grandson of John Newton of Westby, Lincolnshire, ancestor of Sir Isaac Newton. The honour became extinct in 1743.

Newton's second wife appears to be identical with Emmota Newton, widow, who died in 1475, holding lands in the neighbourhood of Yatton, Somerset, where, in the parish church, is an elaborate altar-tomb, with the effigies of a judge wearing the collar of S S, and his lady by his side. The inscription is effaced, but the monument is in the style of the fifteenth century, and probably marks the place of Newton's sepulture.

[Harl. MS. 807, f. 90 b; Nichols's Leicestershire, iv. 807; Atkyns's Gloucestershire, p. 148; Herald and Genealogist, iv. 435, et seq.; Wotton's Baronetage, i. 145, et seq.; Misc. Gen. et Herald. (new ser.), i. 169–71; Burke's Extinct Baronetage; Notes and Queries, 1st ser. ii. 249, vii. 15, 399; Proceedings of the Archæological Institute, 1851, pp. 237 et seq.; Rot. Parl. iv. v. passim; Taylor's Book about Bristol, p. 91; Barrett's Hist. and Antiq. of Bristol, p. 115; Collinson's Somersetshire, p. 619; Rudder's Gloucestershire, p. 296; Foss's Lives of the Judges; Dugdale's Orig. p. 46, Chron. Ser. p. 62; Year-book, de Term Michael. vol. iv. Hen. VI, fol. 26, et seq.; Proc. and Ord. Privy Council, ed. Nicolas, iv. 5; Archæologia, xxv. 388; Shillingford's Letters (Camd. Soc.); Hardy and Page's Cal. Feet of Fines, 1892, p. 196; Hist. MSS. Comm. 6th Rep. App. p. 534, 9th Rep. App. pt. i. p. 114.]

J. M. R.