Daniel Pearl Freedom of the Press Act of 2009
[…] “(C) in countries where there are particularly severe violations of freedom of the press—
“(i) whether government authorities of each such country participate in, facilitate, or condone such violations of the freedom of the press; and
“(ii) what steps the government of each such country has taken to preserve the safety and independence of the media, and to ensure the prosecution of those individuals who attack or murder journalists.”; and
(2) in section 502B (22 U.S.C. 2304), by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) The report required by subsection (b) shall include, wherever applicable—
“(1) a description of the status of freedom of the press, including initiatives in favor of freedom of the press and efforts to improve or preserve, as appropriate, the independence of the media, together with an assessment of progress made as a result of those efforts;