Second Computer Inquiry/Final Decision/6
[…] Even if the provision of terminal equipment in conjunction with transmission service is regarded as part of the common carrier service, the Commission clearly has the authority to require "unbundling" of equipment from transmission service. [67] We do not believe that the Act requires an unbundled equipment offering to be made only under tariff. Section 203 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 203, does not expressly refer to terminal equipment. To the contrary, Section 203(a) requires that carriers file a schedule showing charges for "communication between points on its own system" and "between points on its own system and points on the system of [connecting or other] carrier[s]." (Emphasis added.) That language describes transmission services rather than terminal equipment charges.