Notes on the churches in the counties of Kent, Sussex, and Surrey/Addenda

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search

ADDENDA.

P. 146.—The charter of King Cnut bestowing Sandwich upon Christ's Church Canterbury is repeated by Mr. Kemble (Cod. Dipl. VI, 191), where however the document is marked as being suspicious, if not spurious.

P. 170 Addenda. Salmyston. The reference to the Monasticon is not quite correct. The rectory of Salmyston is not named in the text at I, 149, but will be found in the index to that work. The locality of this spot has been accidentally recovered. "Salmeston, now Sampsons, and Sampstons Grange is a place here," (namely, St. John's, Margate), "that (as appears by Thome's Chronicle) did An. 1362 belong to the abbey of St. Austin in Canterbury, where it remained till the dissolution, and then was in the 29th year of K. Henry VIII granted to Thomas Archbishop of Canterbury, and in Philpott's time was, &c. … 'Tis very likely it was a cell or country retirement for some of the monks of St. Austin's in case of sickness." (Harris's Kent.) Salmyston or Sampsons Grange is close to the town of Margate, and the farm premises are reported still to comprise some remains of the monastic edifices, particularly of the chapel. It seems as if this establishment must always have been small, yet that it was of importance may be inferred from the fact, that the term " rectory" has been applied to it.

Pp. 227, 228. Till these sheets were passing through the press the fact, clearly proved by collation, was overlooked, that the two quotations, namely, from Monast. VI, 1163 in p. 227, and from Cod. Dipl. V, 53 in p. 228, refer to the very same document, notwithstanding the apparent difference of date. In the former work the year seems to have been given as it is actually written in the charter, namely, DCCXI, whereas in the latter Mr. Kemble has represented it thus, DCCX(C)I, suggesting the omission of a numeral by the transcriber. That such omission has been committed is evident from the deed itself, which declares it had received the consent and permission of King Offa, consequently it could not have been executed A. D. 711, since Offa ascended the throne, according to the Saxon Chronicle, A.D. 755 or 756, and deceased A. D. 794 (Gibs. 59, 65). There are a few other unimportant discrepancies between the two above-mentioned copies of this grant, which runs thus, the various readings of the Cod. Dipl. being placed in brackets, and marked K. "Ego Aldwlfus dux Suthsaxonum aliquantulum (aliquantulam. K.) silvæ partem juris mei, Wethuni episcopo largiri atque distribuere curabam cum concessu et licentia Offæi regis Anglorum, in loco qui dicitur Gealtborgsteal (Cealtborgsteal K.) ad ecclesiam S. Andreæ quæ sita est in terra quas vocatur Ferring. Quæ silva certis finibus terminatur in occidentali plaga, juxta superiorem viam quæ currit ab australi parte usque ad septentrionem (terminatur; in occidentali plaga, juxta superiorem viam quæ currit ab australi parte usque ad septentrionem K.) et in altera parte circuitu campestria" [qy. campestri?] "Qui hane parvam donationis munificentiam augere et ampliare voluerit, augeat Dominus partem ejus in libro vitæ. Si vero, quod absit, aliquis tyrannica fretus potestate, temerarie tenere aut minuere voluerit, sciat se in tremendo examinis judicio horribiliter incidere in manus Dei viventis. Et hæc acta sunt in monte qui vocatur Biohthandoune, anno incarnationis Domini nostri Jesu Christi DCCX(C)I ........ Ego Ealdwlf, qui donavi, signum S. crucis expressi + Ego Ealdwlf consentio et subscribe +."

"I Aldwlf, duke of the South Saxons, undertook to grant and assign to bishop Wethun, with the consent and permission of Offa, king of the English, a small piece of woodland, belonging to me, in the place which is named Cealtborgsteal, for the church of St. Andrew, which stands in the estate called Ferring. Which wood is bounded by certain limits; on the western border, next the highway which runs from the southern part to the north; and on the other side plains (extend) around. Whoever will increase and enlarge this small bounty of donation, the Lord increase his share in the book of life. But if, which God forbid, any one, relying on tyrannical power, will rashly retain or diminish (it), let him know that in the awful judgment of (the day of) trial he (will) fall fearfully into the hands of the living God. And these were done in the mount called Biohthandoune, in the year of the incarnation of our Lord Jesus Christ 791 ........ I Ealdwlf, the giver, have marked the sign of the holy cross + I, Ealdwlf, consent and subscribe +."

This charter, of which the greater portion has been presented above, is stated by Mr. Kemble to be in the possession of the Dean and Chapter of Chichester, the reference to his authority being "Reg. B, xviii, f 5, pen. Dec. et cap. Cicest."

In the whole of the document there is, contrary to the supposition intimated in p. 228, nothing to indicate the situation of the wood, bestowed by Duke Ealdwlf, farther than that it was "in the place called Cealtborgsteal;" which last name may possibly hereafter be recognised in some modern form, although even in that case we shall not be necessarily enabled to decide, whether the monastery of St. Andrew was erected at Ferring or at Fraut, as they are now distinguished. May the original of the term "Borstall" or "Bostall," still known, be discovered in the last two syllables of the Saxon appellation Cealtborgsteal?

A more deliberate consideration of the question, and of the authorities cited relative thereto, instead of shaking, has rather confirmed the opinion, expressed pp. 227, 228, that the name Eerring in the documents quoted really intends Frant.

Pp.304, 305.—Climesden.—"Clivesden (i.e. Cliffend")—This has always been printed Climesden; for the correct reading we are indebted to Mr. John Phillips of Hastings. The family of Clivesend were benefactors to Battle Abbey of lands at Brooke, and of 3 a. of land at Guestling, lying near the wood of Cumfunte" (Hist. of Winchelsea, by William Durrant Cooper, F.S.A., 8vo, Lond. 1850, p. 20.) The spot thus called is stated to be on the southern side of the site of the town. The family name Clivesend certainly justifies the interpretation above given of the term Clivesden; otherwise perhaps it might be a question, whether it does not properly signify "the valley of the cliff.”

P. 305.—The Winchclsea sepulchral memorials are described, more fully and, no doubt, more correctly than by Horsfield, as "five fine monuments: three are canopicd tombs of crosslegged secular warriors: one of a young man, who had not been knighted, usually, though erroneously, called a priest: and the fifth of a lady in the dress of Edward the Third’s time, often mistaken for a nun.” (Hist. of Winchelsea, p. 132.)

P. 326.—Crowhurst.—In the pavement of the channel of Checkenden Church Oxfordshire is the sepulchral memorial of a Gaynesford from Crowhurst Surrey, who was the wife of —— Rede, one of a family settled at Checkenden or in the vicinity, and still possessing a residence and estate in the adjoining parish of Ipsden.

P. 66.—The observation, under Fanne, that "the noble families of Fane and Vane, anciently the same, first appeared in the county of Kent," requires correction. It is affirmed in Collins's Peerage (under Fane, Earl of Westmoreland, III, 218, ed. 1779), that the common ancestors of the Earl of Westmoreland and of Vane Earl of Darlington came from Monmouthshire, and originally were all styled Vane. The first in the pedigree described as of Kent was a younger son, who flourished temp. K. Henry VI, being called of Hilden in Tonbridge, in which neighbourhood he seems' to have possessed from the beginning, or speedily to have acquired, extensive property, which was augmented by his descendants. Collins asserts (ut sup. 219), that John Vane of Tudely, Esq. ("in Hen. VIII's reign" is a manifest error for Hen. VII, as proved by the subsequent statement, that he deceased A.D. 1488) was the first of the family, who assumed the name of Fane. According to this account therefore as a personal appellation, the name Fane was known first in the county of Kent, where however that, as a local designation, it had already existed for at least four centuries, we have the sure authority of Domesday Book. The genealogical history certainly, instead of confirming, appears to invalidate the supposition of a connection between the family and the place named Fane. Such a connection however is still far from impossible, though it may date long anterior to any surviving document or tradition. The first Vane occurring in the Peerage is alluded to as "living before the time of William the Conqueror, as may be computed;" so that the original settlement of the family in Monmouthshire is lost in obscurity; and there is no impracticability of an individual, even at that early period, migrating from the eastern to the western side of our island.

Badsell in Tudely was added to the large property of the Fanes by the marriage of Richard, mentioned by Collins (ut sup. 219) as second, son of the above John Fane of Tonbridge, with Agnes, heiress of Henry (not Thomas, as in the Peerage, III, 223) Stidolf (or Stidulf) of Badsell, which estate Henry's father Thomas had obtained by espousing Marion, the heiress of John Badsell. These facts remain recorded in the following inscription upon the memorial in the chancel of Tudely church of George Fane (son and heir of the above-named Richard) and his wife, Joane Waller. "Hie jacent Georg' Fane et Joane Waller uxor ejus Filius et Heres Ei Fane et Agnet Filie et Heredis Hen Filii et Hered' T Stidulf et Marion Badsell Filie et Hered' John' Badsell qui Ge' obit 4 die Fe 1571 et Jo Waller 6 Di 1545."