Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] (c) Payment for loss mitigation.—
Section 204(a)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1710(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) by inserting “or faces imminent default, as defined by the Secretary” after “default”;
(2) by inserting “support for borrower housing counseling, partial claims, borrower incentives, preforeclosure sale,” after “loan modification,”; and
(3) by striking “204(a)(1)(A)” and inserting “subsection (a)(1)(A) or section 230(c)”.
(d) Payment of FHA mortgage insurance benefits.—
(1) Additional loss mitigation actions.—
Section 230(a) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715u(a)) is amended—
(A) by inserting “or imminent default, as defined by the Secretary” after “default”;
(B) by striking “loss” and inserting “loan”;
(C) by inserting “preforeclosure sale, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, borrower incentives,” after “loan modification,”;
(D) by inserting “as required,” after “deeds in lieu of foreclosure,”; and
(E) by inserting “or section 230(c),” before “as provided”.
(2) Amendment to partial claim authority.—
Section 230(b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715u(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Payment of partial claim.—
“(1) Establishment of program.—The Secretary may establish a program for payment of a partial claim to a mortgagee that agrees to apply the claim amount to payment of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence that is in default or faces imminent default, as defined by the Secretary.
“(2) Payments and exceptions.—Any payment of a partial claim under the program established in paragraph (1) to a mortgagee shall be made in the sole discretion of the Secretary and on terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary, except that—