Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] TITLE VI—ENHANCED OVERSIGHT OF THE TROUBLED ASSET RELIEF PROGRAM
Sec. 601. Enhanced oversight of the Troubled Asset Relief Program.
TITLE VII—PROTECTING TENANTS AT FORECLOSURE ACT
Sec. 701. Short title.
Sec. 702. Effect of foreclosure on preexisting tenancy.
Sec. 703. Effect of foreclosure on section 8 tenancies.
Sec. 704. Sunset.
TITLE VIII—COMPTROLLER GENERAL ADDITIONAL AUDIT AUTHORITIES
Sec. 801. Comptroller General additional audit authorities.

TITLE I—Prevention of Mortgage Foreclosures

SEC. 101. Guaranteed rural housing loans.

(a) Guaranteed rural housing loans.—
Section 502(h) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472(h)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (13) and (14) as paragraphs (16) and (17), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following new paragraphs:
“(13) Loss mitigation.—Upon default or imminent default of any mortgage guaranteed under this subsection, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, pre-foreclosure sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, as required, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, and borrower relocation), as provided for by the Secretary.