Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] Any funds so collected that exceed actual losses shall be placed in the Deposit Insurance Fund.”.
(e) Establishment of a national credit union share insurance fund restoration plan period.—
Section 202(c)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) Fund restoration plans.—
“(i) In general.—Whenever—
“(I) the Board projects that the equity ratio of the Fund will, within 6 months of such determination, fall below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C); or