Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] “(C) Restriction on usage.—The Corporation may not borrow pursuant to subparagraph (A) to fund obligations of the Corporation incurred as a part of a program established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 to purchase or guarantee assets.”.
(2) NCUA.—
Section 203(d)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1783(d)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) If, in the judgment of the Board, a loan to the insurance fund, or to the stabilization fund described in section 217 of this title, is required at any time for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall make the loan, but loans under this paragraph shall not exceed in the aggregate $6,000,000,000 outstanding at any one time. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, section 217, and in subsection (e) of this section, each loan under this paragraph shall be made on such terms as may be fixed by agreement between the Board and the Secretary of the Treasury.”.
(3) Temporary increases of borrowing authority for NCUA.—
Section 203(d) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1783(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) Temporary increases authorized.—
“(A) Recommendations for increase.—During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this paragraph and ending on December 31, 2010, if, upon the written recommendation of the Board (upon a vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of the Board) and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (upon a vote of not less than two-thirds of the members of such Board), the Secretary of the Treasury (in consultation with the President) determines that additional amounts above the $6,000,000,000 amount specified in paragraph (1) are necessary, such amount shall be increased to the amount so determined to be necessary, not to exceed $30,000,000,000.