Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] TITLE VI—Enhanced oversight of the Troubled Asset Relief Program

SEC. 601. Enhanced oversight of the Troubled Asset Relief Program.

Section 116 of the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5226) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1)(A)—
(A) in clause (iii), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in clause (iv), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(v) public accountability for the exercise of such authority, including with respect to actions taken by those entities participating in programs established under this Act.”; and
(2) in subsection (a)(2)—
(A) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (F); and
(B) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following: