Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] (2) In order to reduce the number of foreclosures and to stabilize property values, local economies, and the national economy, servicers must be given—
(A) authorization to—
(i) modify mortgage loans and engage in other loss mitigation activities consistent with applicable guidelines issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or his designee under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008; and
(ii) refinance mortgage loans under the Hope for Homeowners program; and
(B) a safe harbor to enable such servicers to exercise these authorities.
(b) Safe Harbor.—
Section 129A of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639a) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 129. Duty of servicers of residential mortgages.
“(a) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a servicer of residential mortgages agrees to enter into a qualified loss mitigation plan with respect to 1 or more residential mortgages originated before the date of enactment of the Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, including mortgages held in a securitization or other investment vehicle—
“(1) to the extent that the servicer owes a duty to investors or other parties to maximize the net present value of such mortgages, the duty shall be construed to apply to all such investors and parties, and not to any individual party or group of parties; and