Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] If the mortgage is resold pursuant to subparagraph (C)(iii), the Secretary may provide for the existing servicer to continue to service the mortgage or may engage another entity to service the mortgage.”.
(4) Implementation.—
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may implement the amendments made by this subsection through notice or mortgagee letter.
(e) Change of status.—
The National Housing Act is amended by striking section 532 (12 U.S.C. 1735f–10) and inserting the following new section:
“SEC. 532. Change of mortgagee status.
“(a) Notification.—Upon the occurrence of any action described in subsection (b), an approved mortgagee shall immediately submit to the Secretary, in writing, notification of such occurrence.
“(b) Actions.—The actions described in this subsection are as follows: