Public Law 111-22/Division A
[…] “SEC. 258. Pilot Program for automated process for borrowers without sufficient credit history”.

SEC. 203. Requirements for FHA-approved mortgagees.

(a) Mortgagee review board.—
(1) In general.—
Section 202(c)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708(c)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (E), by inserting “and” after the semicolon;
(B) in subparagraph (F), by striking “; and” and inserting “or their designees.”; and
(C) by striking subparagraph (G).
(2) Prohibition against limitations on mortgagee review board's power to take action against mortgagees.—Section 202(c) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(9) Prohibition against limitations on mortgagee review board's power to take action against mortgagees.—No State or local law, and no Federal law (except a Federal law enacted expressly in limitation of this subsection after the effective date of this sentence), shall preclude or limit the exercise by the Board of its power to take any action authorized under paragraphs (3) and (6) of this subsection against any mortgagee.”.
(b) Limitations on participation and mortgagee approval and use of name.—
Section 202 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (e), (f), and (g), respectively;