Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (b) Conforming amendment– Section 2605(f)(2)(A) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/8624 42 U.S.C. 8624(f)(2)(A) ] )is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end “, except that, for purposes of the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/2011 7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq. ] ), such payments or allowances were greater than $10 annually, consistent with section 5(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) of that Act( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/2014 7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) ] ), as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture .” .
(c) Effective and implementation date–
(1) In general– Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect beginning on October 1, 2013, for all certification periods beginning after that date.