Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (a) Authorization of appropriations and termination– Section 1473D of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/3319d 7 U.S.C. 3319d ] )is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “2012” and inserting “2018” ; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
(e) Authorization of appropriations– There are authorized to be appropriatedto carry out this section—
(1) such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2012 and 2013; and
(2) $1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018..
(b) Competitive grants– Section 1473D(c)(1) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977( 7 U.S.C. 3319d(c)(1) )is amended by striking “use such research funding, special or competitive grants, or other means, as the Secretary determines,” and inserting “make competitive grants” .

Sec. 7116. Capacity building grants for NLGCA institutions[edit]