Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (2) State option to delay implementation for current recipients– A State may, at the option of the State, implement a policy that eliminates or minimizes the effect of the amendments made by this section for households that receive a standard utility allowance as of the date of enactment of this Act for not more than a 180-day period beginning on the date on which the amendments made by this section would otherwise affect the benefits received by a household.

Sec. 4004. Eligibility disqualifications[edit]

Section 6(e)(3)(B) of Food and Nutrition Act of 2008( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/2015 7 U.S.C. 2015(e)(3)(B) ] )is amended by striking “section” and inserting the following: “section, subject to the condition that the course or program of study—
(i) is part of a program of career and technical education (as defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/20/2302 20 U.S.C. 2302 ] )) that may be completed in not more than 4 years at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/20/1002 20 U.S.C. 1002 ] )); or
(ii) is limited to remedial courses, basic adult education, literacy, or English as a second language;.


Sec. 4005. Ending supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits for lottery or gambling winners[edit]

(a) In general– Section 6 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/2015 7 U.S.C. 2015 ] )is amended by adding at the end the following:
(r) Ineligibility for benefits due to receipt of substantial lottery or gambling winnings–
(1) In general– Any household in which a member receives substantial lottery or gambling winnings, as determined by the Secretary , shall lose eligibility for benefits immediately upon receipt of the winnings.
(2) Duration of ineligibility– A household described in paragraph (1)shall remain ineligible for participation until the household meets the allowable financial resources and income eligibility requirements under subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (i), (k), (l), (m), and (n) of section 5.
(3) Agreements– As determined by the Secretary , each State agency, to the maximum extent practicable, shall establish agreements with entities responsible for the regulation or sponsorship of gaming in the State to determine whether individuals participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program have received substantial lottery or gambling winnings..