Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (e) Duration of contract– Section 1231(e) of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3831 16 U.S.C. 3831(e) ] )is amended by striking paragraphs (2)and (3)and inserting the following:
(2) Special rule for certain land– In the case of land devoted to hardwood trees, shelterbelts, windbreaks, or wildlife corridors under a contract entered into under this subchapter, the owner or operator of the land may, within the limitations prescribed under this section, specify the duration of the contract..
(f) Conservation priority areas– Section 1231(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3831 16 U.S.C. 3831(f) ] )is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “watershed areas of the Chesapeake Bay Region, the Great Lakes Region, the Long Island Sound Region, and other” ;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “watersheds.—Watersheds” and inserting “areas.—Areas” ; and