Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (5) by striking paragraph (5)and inserting the following:
(5) the portion of land in a field not enrolled in the conservation reserve in a case in which—
(A) more than 50 percent of the land in the field is enrolled as a buffer or filterstrip or more than 75 percent of the land in the field is enrolled in a practice other than as a buffer or filterstrip; and
(B) the remainder of the field is—
(i) infeasible to farm; and
(ii) enrolled at regular rental rates..
(c) Planting Status of Certain Land– Section 1231(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3831 16 U.S.C. 3831(c) ] )is amended by striking “if” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “if, during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving use.” .
(d) Enrollment– Section 1231 of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3831 16 U.S.C. 3831 ] )is amended by striking subsection (d)and inserting the following:
(d) Enrollment–