Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (b) Conforming amendment– Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/1522 7 U.S.C. 1522(c) ] )(as amended by section 11024) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (10); and
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (11) through (24)as paragraphs (10) through (23), respectively.

Sec. 11028. Research and development[edit]

(a) In general– Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/1522 7 U.S.C. 1522(c) ] )is amended—
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Contracting” ;
(2) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “may enter into contracts to carry out research and development to” and inserting “may conduct activities or enter into contracts to carry out research and development to maintain or improve existing policies or develop new policies to” ;
(3) in paragraph (2)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “conduct research and development or” after “The Corporation may” ; and
(B) by striking subparagraph (B)and inserting the following: