Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (3) Waiver– Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary may make payments to a State or local unit of government to enroll land that is riparian to, or submerged under, a water body or wetland if the Secretary determines that the inclusion of the land would support the restoration, development, and improvement of wildlife habitat..


Sec. 2204. Evaluation of applications[edit]

Section 1240C(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3839aa–3 16 U.S.C. 3839aa–3(b) ] )is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “environmental” and inserting “conservation” ; and
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “purpose of the environmental quality incentives program specified in section 1240(1)” and inserting “purposes of the program” .

Sec. 2205. Duties of producers[edit]

Section 1240D(2) of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3839aa–4 16 U.S.C. 3839aa–4(2) ] )is amended by striking “farm, ranch, or forest” and inserting “enrolled” .