Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (4) Section 1001C(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/1308–3 7 U.S.C. 1308–3(a) ] )is amended by inserting “ title I of theAgriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013,” after “2008,” .
(d) Application– The amendments made by this section shall apply beginning with the 2014 crop year.

Sec. 1604. Payments limited to active farmers[edit]

Section 1001A of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/1308–1 7 U.S.C. 1308–1 ] )is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2)—
(A) by striking “or active personal management” each place it appears in subparagraphs (A)(i)(II)and (B)(ii); and
(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “, as applied to the legal entity, are met by the legal entity, the partners or members making a significant contribution of personal labor or active personal management” and inserting “are met by partners or members making a significant contribution of personal labor, those partners or members” ; and
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking subparagraph (A)and inserting the following: