Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (A) In general– During the first 4 crop years of planting on native sod acreage by a producer described in paragraph (2)—
(i) paragraph (2)shall apply to 65 percent of the applicable transitional yield; and
(ii) the crop insurance premium subsidy provided for the producer under this subtitle shall be 50 percentage points less than the premium subsidy that would otherwise apply.
(B) Yield substitution– During the period native sod acreage is covered by this subsection, a producer may not substitute yields for the native sod acreage..
(b) Noninsured crop disaster assistance– Section 196(a)(4) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996( 7 U.S.C. 7333(a)(4) )is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A)(ii), by inserting “, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever been tilled,” after “tilled” ;
(2) in subparagraph (B)(i), by striking “for benefits under—” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “for—
(I) benefits under this section;