Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of 2013 (S. 954; 113th Congress)
[…] (3) Advance payment– Payments under this subchapter may be made in advance of determination of performance..
(e) Payment limitation– Section 1234(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3834 16 U.S.C. 3834(f) ] )is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “, including rental payments made in the form of in-kind commodities,” ;
(2) by striking paragraph (3); and
(3) by redesignating paragraph (4)as paragraph (2).

Sec. 2006. Contract requirements[edit]

Section 1235 of the Food Security Act of 1985( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/3835 16 U.S.C. 3835 ] )is amended—
(1) in subsection (f)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “Duties” and all that follows through “a beginning farmer or rancher or” and inserting “Transition to covered farmer or rancher.—In the case of a contract modification approved in order to facilitate the transfer of land subject to a contract from a retired farmer or rancher to a beginning farmer or rancher, a veteran farmer or rancher (as defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990( [http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/7/2279 7 U.S.C. 2279(e) ] )), or a” ;
(ii) in subparagraph (D), by striking “the farmer or rancher” and inserting “the covered farmer or rancher” ; and