Alliance for Hippocratic Medicine v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration (5th Cir. Aug. 16, 2023)/Opinion of Judge Ho
[…] See Arizona Grocery Co. v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 284 U.S. 370, 386 (1932) (agency’s legislative rule “has the force of a statute”); Fort Stewart Schools v. FLRA, 495 U.S. 641, 654 (1990) (“It is a familiar rule of administrative law that an agency must abide by its own regulations.”). The FDA violated that principle when it approved mifepristone under Subpart H—as even the drug’s sponsor, the Population Council, admitted in 2000.

A.

Subpart H authorizes the FDA to approve only those drugs that treat “serious or life-threatening illnesses.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.500. See also 57 Fed. Reg. 58958 (Dec. 11, 1992) (Accelerated Approval of New Drugs for Serious or Life-Threatening Illnesses). It “applies to certain new drug products that have been studied for their safety and effectiveness in treating serious or life-threatening illnesses and that provide meaningful therapeutic benefit to patients over existing treatments.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.500 (emphasis added).

Pregnancy is not an illness. An “illness” is a “[b]ad or unhealthy condition of the body.” Oxford English Dictionary (2nd ed. 1989), s.v. illness, sense 3. It’s a “disease, ailment, sickness, malady.” Id.