American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division A/Title V
[…] (2) the total contract amount at the time of execution of the bond or bonds exceeds $5,000,000,
(3) the surety has breached a material term or condition of such guarantee agreement, or
(4) the surety has substantially violated the regulations promulgated by the Administration pursuant to subsection (d)."
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(k) For bonds made or executed with the prior approval of the Administration, the Administration shall not deny liability to a surety based upon material information that was provided as part of the guaranty application.".
(c) Size Standards.—
Section 410 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 694a) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any rule, regulation, or order of the Administration, for purposes of sections 410, 411, and 412 the term `small business concern' means a business concern that meets the size standard for the primary industry in which such business concern, and the affiliates of such business concern, is engaged, as determined by the Administrator in accordance with the North American Industry Classification System.".
(d) Study—
The Administrator of the Small Business Administration shall conduct a study of the current funding structure of the surety bond program carried out under part B (15 U.S.C. 694a et seq.) of title IV of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958. The study shall include—