American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division A/Title V
[…] Not later than 60 days after the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall report to the Congress on the actions of the Administrator in implementing the authorities established in the administrative provisions of this title.
(b) Included Item.—
The report under this section shall include a summary of the activity of the Administrator under this title and an analysis of whether he is accomplishing the purpose of increasing liquidity in the secondary market for Small Business Administration loans.
SEC. 508. SURETY BONDS.[edit]
(a) Maximum Bond Amount.—
Section 411(a)(1) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 694b(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)";
(2) by striking "$2,000,000" and inserting "$5,000,000"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) The Administrator may guarantee a surety under subparagraph (A) for a total work order or contract amount that does not exceed $10,000,000, if a contracting officer of a Federal agency certifies that such a guarantee is necessary.".
(b) Denial of Liability—
Section 411 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 694b) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:
"(e) Reimbursement of Surety; Conditions.—
"Pursuant to any such guarantee or agreement, the Administration shall reimburse the surety, as provided in subsection (c) of this section, except that the Administration shall be relieved of liability (in whole or in part within the discretion of the Administration) if—
(1) the surety obtained such guarantee or agreement, or applied for such reinbursement, by fraud or material misrepresentation,
(2) the total contract amount at the time of execution of the bond or bonds exceeds $5,000,000,
(3) the surety has breached a material term or condition of such guarantee agreement, or
(4) the surety has substantially violated the regulations promulgated by the Administration pursuant to subsection (d)."
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(k) For bonds made or executed with the prior approval of the Administration, the Administration shall not deny liability to a surety based upon material information that was provided as part of the guaranty application.".
(c) Size Standards.—