American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division A/Title V
[…] "(II) 2 or more companies described in clause (iii) that are under common control (as determined by the Administrator) may not exceed $250,000,000.
"(iii) A company described in this clause is a company licensed under section 301(c) in the first fiscal year after the date of enactment of this clause or any fiscal year thereafter that certifies in writing that not less than 50 percent of the dollar amount of investments of that company shall be made in companies that are located in a low-income geographic area (as that term is defined in section 351).".
(3) By striking paragraph (4).
(b) Simplified Aggregate Investment Limitations.—
Section 306(a) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 686(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Percentage Limitation on Private Capital.—If any small business investment company has obtained financing from the Administrator and such financing remains outstanding, the aggregate amount of securities acquired and for which commitments may be issued by such company under the provisions of this title for any single enterprise shall not, without the approval of the Administrator, exceed 10 percent of the sum of—
"(1) the private capital of such company; and
"(2) the total amount of leverage projected by the company in the company's business plan that was approved by the Administrator at the time of the grant of the company's license.".
(c) Investments in Smaller Enterprises.—