American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  73. ASTM B96 (1993):
    • The parties identify 46 C.F.R. § 56.01-2 (2011) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 46 C.F.R. § 56.60-2. Section 56.60-2 requires that “Physical testing shall be performed as for material manufactured to ASTM B 96.” The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM B96 (1993) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM B96 (1993) are relevant for compliance with the regulation