American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  119. ASTM D6420 (1999):
    • The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 63.14 (2019) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard for §§63.5799, 63.5850, and Table 4 of Subpart UUUU. Some of those sections incorporate ASTM D6420 as a discretionary or reference procedure. For example, section 63.2354 provides that “[y]ou may use ASTM D6420–99 … as an alternative to EPA Method 18 if the target concentration is between 150 parts per billion by volume and 100 ppmv and either of the conditions specified in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section exists.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.2354(b)(3)(ii). Other provisions, however, incorporate the standard in a manner that imposes a legal obligation to adhere to the standard.