American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  98. ASTM D2622 (1998):
    • The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 60.17 (2011) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.106(j)(2) and 60.335(b)(10)(i). Section 60.106(j)(2) requires that “[f]resh feed samples shall be analyzed separately by using” the “applicable analytical test” in ASTM D2622 or one of several other standards. 40 C.F.R. § 60.106(j)(2). The regulation goes on to say that “applicable range of some of these ASTM methods is not adequate to measure the levels of sulfur in some fresh feed samples. Dilution of samples prior to analysis with verification of the dilution ratio is acceptable upon prior approval of the Administrator.” Id. Section 60.335(b)(10)(i) requires the use of ASTM D2622-98 for determine the sulfur content of liquid fuel combusted in a turbine. Id. § 60.335(b)(10)(i).