American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  10. NFPA 10 (2002): Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Title of work on certificate of registration is “National Fire Codes Vol 1–12 and Master Index”):
    • The parties identify 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which states that the incorporation by reference is “approved for §§ 1915.507(b)(1) and (b)(2).” See § 1915.5(i)(6). Section 1915.507(b), in turn, requires the following:
      1915.507(b)(1)
      The employer must select, install, inspect, maintain, and test all portable fire extinguishers according to NFPA 10-2002 Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5).
      1915.507(b)(2)
      The employer is permitted to use Class II or Class III hose systems, in accordance with NFPA 10-2002 (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5), as portable fire extinguishers if the employer selects, installs, inspects, maintains, and tests those systems according to the specific recommendations in NFPA 14-2003 Standard for the Installation of Standpipe and Hose Systems (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5).
    Neither regulation specifies that only certain provisions of NFPA 10 (2002) are incorporated by reference into law, nor do they indicate which specific provisions of NFPA 10 (2002) are relevant for compliance with the regulations.