American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  33. ASTM A285 (1978):
    • The parties identify 49 C.F.R. § 171.7 (2009) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 49 C.F.R. § 179.300-7. That regulation, in turn, states that “the maximum allowable carbon content for carbon steel must not exceed 0.31 percent,” but that “the individual ASTM specification may allow for a greater amount of carbon.” See 49 C.F.R. § 179.300-7 (a). The regulation does not specify which provisions of ASTM A285 (1978) are relevant for determining whether it allows for a greater amount of carbon or under what circumstances. See id.