American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  9. NFPA 12 (2005): Standard on Carbon Dioxide Extinguishing Systems:
    • The parties identify 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which states that the incorporation by reference is “approved for § 1915.507(d)(5).” See § 1915.5(i)(15). Section 1915.507(d), in turn, requires that when dealing with “Fixed extinguishing systems,” an employer must “select, install, maintain, inspect, and test all fixed systems required by OSHA,” including “[f]ixed extinguishing systems using gas as the extinguishing agent according to NFPA 12-2005 Standard on Carbon Dioxide Extinguishing Systems (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5).” The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of NFPA 12 (2005) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of NFPA 12 (2005) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.