American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  121. ASTM D86 (2007):
    • The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 80.47 (2017) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard without limit or reference to any specific provision of the regulation, see 40 C.F.R. § 80.47(r)(1). Section 80.46 requires that “[s]ulfur content of gasoline and butane must be determined” using specific methods, including that “[t]hrough December 31, 2015, distillation parameters must be determined using ASTM D86.” 40 C.F.R. § 80.47(a), (d). The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM D86 (2007) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM D86 (2007) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.