American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  28. ASTM A106/A106M (2004b):
    • Defendant identifies 49 C.F.R. § 192.7 (2010) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90. The incorporating language in that regulation, however, references only ASTM A106/A106M-08, and not the 2004b version that Defendant published. Nonetheless, ASTM A106/A106M (2004b) was incorporated by reference into law by 49 C.F.R. § 192.7 (2006), which provides that “[a]ny documents or portions thereof incorporated by reference in this part are included in this part as though set out in full. When only a portion of a document is referenced, the remainder is not incorporated in this part.” 49 C.F.R. § 192.7(a). The regulation goes on to incorporate ASTM A106/A106M (2004b) for 49 C.F.R. § 192.113, which lists the standard as the reference procedure for determining the longitudinal joint factor for “seamless” pipe class.