American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  113. ASTM D4809 (1995):
    • The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 61.18 (2014) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 40 C.F.R. § 61.245(e)(3). Section 61.245(e)(3) requires that the “net heating value of the gas being combusted in a flare shall be calculated using” a specified equation, one factor of which is determined using ASTM D4809 “if published values are not available or cannot be calculated.”