American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] 167. ASTM D814 (1995):
    • Defendant identifies 40 C.F.R. § 1051.810 (2007) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90 at 18, which incorporates ASTM D814-95 (reapproved 2000) for section 1051.245. While the regulation incorporates ASTM D814-95 (reapproved 2000), not the 1995 version that Defendant published, the text of the two standards is identical. See Pls. 2d SMF ¶ 35; Def. Statement of Disputed Facts at ¶ 35 (no objection); Def. Mot. at 10 (citing Def. 2d SMF ¶ 84).

      Section 1051.245(3)–(3)(1) states that “[y]ou may demonstrate for certification that your engine family complies with the evaporative emission standards by demonstrating that you use” certain control standards, including that for a “metal fuel tank with no nonmetal gaskets or with gaskets made from a low-permeability material,” you “may design-certify with a tank emission level of … 1.5/g/m2/day.