American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] For example, section 63.2354 provides that “[y]ou may use ASTM D6420–99 … as an alternative to EPA Method 18 if the target concentration is between 150 parts per billion by volume and 100 ppmv and either of the conditions specified in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section exists.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.2354(b)(3)(ii). Other provisions, however, incorporate the standard in a manner that imposes a legal obligation to adhere to the standard. See id. § 63, Subpart UUUU, Table 4 (requiring that “you must” use either EPA Method 18 or ASTM D6420 when measuring toluene emissions at each existing or new cellophane operation); see also id. § 63.5850(e)(4)(ii) (“If the target compound(s) is not listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420–99, but is potentially detected by mass spectrometry, an additional system continuing calibration check after each run, as detailed in Section 10.5.3 of ASTM D6420–99, must be followed, met, documented, and submitted with the performance test report even if you do not use a moisture condenser or the compound is not considered soluble.”). The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM D6420 (1999) are incorporated by reference into law, nor do they indicate all specific provisions of ASTM D6420 (1999) that are relevant for compliance with the regulation.