American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  22. NFPA 72 (2002): National Fire Alarm Code:
    • The parties identify 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which incorporates the standard into §1915.507(c)(6). See 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5(d)(4)(viii) (2015). That section provides that “[t]he employer must … [s]elect, install, inspect, maintain, and test all automatic fire detection systems and emergency alarms according to NFPA 72–2002 National Fire Alarm Code (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5).” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.507(c)(6). It does not specify that only certain provisions of NFPA 72 (2002) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of NFPA 72 (2002) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.