American Society for Testing and Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc. (2022)/Appendix
[…] Memo Op. at 30–36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).
    • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  74. ASTM C330 (1999):
    • The parties identify 30 C.F.R. § 250.198 (2007) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 30 C.F.R. § 250.901(a)(14). Section 250.901(a), (a)(14) requires that all “plans for platform design, analysis, fabrication, installation, use, maintenance, inspection and assessment must, as appropriate, conform to” a number of industry standards, including ASTM C330-99. The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM C330 (1999) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM C330 (1999) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.