Barnes v. E-Systems Inc. Group Hospital Medical & Surgical Insurance Plan/Opinion of the Court
[…] Barnes v. E-Systems Inc. Group Hospital Medical & Surgical Insurance Plan/Opinion of the Court

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Barnes v. E-Systems Inc. Group Hospital Medical & Surgical Insurance Plan
Opinion of the Court
664271Barnes v. E-Systems Inc. Group Hospital Medical & Surgical Insurance Plan — Opinion of the Court


The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, provides: "[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend, or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." The Fifth Circuit's holding that this provision does not apply to state taxes that violate ERISA is in apparent conflict with the position taken by the Ninth Circuit. See Ashton v. Cory, 780 F.2d 816, 821-822 (CA9 1986) (Kennedy, J.). See also General Motors Corp. v.