Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization leaked draft investigation report
[…] A judge should require similar restraint by court personnel subject to the judge’s direction and control.” Code of Conduct for U.S. Judges, Canon 3A(6).


B. Laws Potentially Relevant to the Investigation.

The following federal statutes are potentially relevant to the investigation:
  • 18 U.S.C. § 371 prohibits two or more persons from conspiring to commit an offense against the United States or to defraud the United States in any manner or for any purpose.
  • 18 U.S.C. § 401 states that “[a] court of the United States shall have power to punish . . . such contempt of its authority . . . as . . . [m]isbehavior of any person in its presence of so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice” and “[m]isbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions.”
  • 18 U.S.C. § 641 prohibits the disposition “without authority” of any record or thing of value of the United States.