Effective and Humane Treatment of Youth Act of 2021 (H.R. 131; 117th Congress)
[…] SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE[edit]

This Act may be cited as the “Effective and Humane Treatment of Youth Act of 2021” or “Kalief’s Law”.

Sec. 2. REAUTHORIZATION OF JUVENILE ACCOUNTABILITY BLOCK GRANTS.[edit]

Section 1810(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “and such funds as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025”.

Sec. 3. HUMANE TREATMENT OF YOUTH FOR GRANT ELIGIBILITY.[edit]

(a) In General.—Section 1802 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10403) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) assurances that the State and any unit of local government to which the State provides funding under section 1803(b), has in effect (or shall have in effect, not later than 1 year after the date that the State submits such application) laws, or has implemented (or shall implement, not later than 1 year after the date that the State submits such application) policies and programs, that provide for a right to speedy trial in accordance with subsection (g), timely bail consideration in accordance with subsection (h), and the restrictions on the use of temporary separation in accordance with subsection (i).”;
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—