Final Report of the Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack on the United States Capitol/Referrals to the U.S. Department of Justice
[…] IV. "Incite," "Assist" or "Aid and Comfort" an Insurrection (18 U.S.C. § 2383)
Section 2383 of Title 18 of the United States Code applies to anyone who "incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto." [632] The Committee recognizes that section 2383 does not require evidence of an "agreement" between President Trump and the violent rioters to establish a violation of that provision; instead, the President need only have incited, assisted, or aided and comforted those engaged in violence or