Francis V. Lorenzo v. Securities and Exchange Commission/Opinion of the Court
[…] And if, as Lorenzo claims, the disseminator has not primarily violated other parts of Rule 10b–5, then such a fraud, whatever its intent or consequences, might escape liability altogether.

That is not what Congress intended. Rather, Congress intended to root out all manner of fraud in the securities industry. And it gave to the Commission the tools to accomplish that job.

*** For these reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

So ordered.

Justice Kavanaugh took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

APPENDIX

17 CFR §240.10b–5

“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,

“(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
“(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or