Franklin v. Gwinnett County Public Schools (503 U.S. 60)/Concurrence Scalia
[…] I nonetheless agree with the Court's disposition of this case. Because of legislation enacted subsequent to Cannon, it is too late in the day to address whether a judicially implied exclusion of damages under Title IX would be appropriate. The Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, 42 U.S.C. §2000d–7(a)(2), must be read, in my view, not only "as a validation of Cannon 's holding," ante, at 72, but also as an implicit acknowledgment that damages are available. See 42 U.S.C. §2000d–7(a)(1) (withdrawing the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity); § 2000d–7(a)(2) (providing that, in suits against States, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for [violations of Title IX] to the same extent as such "remedies are available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State"). I therefore concur in the judgment.