H.R. 3962/Division D/Title II
[…] (a) Assurance of payments to Indian health care providers for child health assistance.—Section 2102(b)(3)(D) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397bb(b)(3)(D)) is amended by striking “(as defined in section 4(c) of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. 1603(c))” and inserting “, including how the State will ensure that payments are made to Indian Health Programs and urban Indian organizations operating in the State for the provision of such assistance”.

(b) Inclusion of other Indian financed health care programs in exemption from prohibition on certain payments.—Section 2105(c)(6)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1397ee(c)(6)(B)) is amended by striking “insurance program, other than an insurance program operated or financed by the Indian Health Service” and inserting “program, other than a health care program operated or financed by the Indian Health Service or by an Indian Tribe, Tribal Organization, or urban Indian organization”.