Hanly v. Kleindienst/Dissent Friendly
[…] Accepting the majority's standard of review, I would think that, even with the fuller assessment here before us, the GSA could not reasonably conclude that the MCC does not entail potentially significant environmental effects. I see no ground for the majority's doubt “whether psychological and sociological effects upon neighbors constitute the type of factors that may be considered in making such a determination [of significant environmental effect] since they do not lend themselves to measurement.” The statute speaks of “the overall welfare and development of man,” 42 U.S.C. § 4331 (a) and makes it the responsibility of Federal agencies to “use all practicable means . . . to . . . assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings.” Id. § 4331(b)(2). Moreover, § 4332(2)(B) directs that “presently unquantified environmental amenities and values . . . be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical considerations.”