Hanly v. Kleindienst/Dissent Friendly
[…] National Carbide Corp., 167 F.2d 304, 306 (2 Cir. 1948) (L. Hand, J.), “significant” has that quality more than most. It covers a spectrum ranging from “not trivial” through “appreciable” to “important” and even “momentous”. If the right meaning is at the lower end of the spectrum, the construction of the MCC comes within it; per contra if the meaning is at the higher end.

The scheme of the National Environmental Policy Act argues for giving “significant” a reading which places it toward the lower end of the spectrum. The statute's objectives, 42 U.S.C. § 4321, were “To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; [and] to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment . . . .” Section 4332 outlines methods designed to insure that “the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the[se] policies.”