Harris v. State (2018 Ark. 179)/Opinion of the Court
[…] Here, Harris's sentence was vacated in 2016. Thereafter, Harris was no longer serving a sentence to which parole eligibility could attach. Accordingly, we hold that the parole-eligibility provision of the FSMA did not apply to Harris at the time of his May 8, 2017 hearing.

Moreover, the penalty provisions of the FSMA do not apply in this case. Section 3, which concerns the authorized sentences for capital murder or treason, amended Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(b) to read that “if the defendant was younger than eighteen (18) years of age at the time he or she committed the capital murder or treason [then] he or she shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole after serving a minimum of thirty (30) years' imprisonment." FSMA § 3. Section 6 of the Act, which concerns the punishment for capital murder, amended Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-10-101(c) to provide that if the defendant was younger than eighteen years of age at the time he or she committed the capital murder, the punishment is life imprisonment