Harris v. State (2018 Ark. 179)/Opinion of the Court
[…] Having determined that the FSMA does not apply in this case, we need not address Harris's remaining arguments on appeal. See, e.g., Solis v. State, 371 Ark. 590, 269 S.W.3d 352 (2007) (stating that if we can resolve a case without reaching constitutional arguments, it is our duty to do so).

Reversed and remanded.

WYNNE, J., concurs.

WOOD, J., dissents without written opinion.

WOMACK, J., dissents.


  1. See Act of Mar. 20, 2017, No. 539, 2017 Ark. Acts 2615.
  2. See also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(b) (Supp. 1995) (stating that "[a] defendant convicted of capital murder . . . shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole"); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-615 (Repl. 1993) (stating that "[a] person convicted of a capital offense shall be punished by death by lethal injection or by life imprisonment without parole").
  3. Harris was born on May 2, 1980. The crime occurred on February 19, 1996.
  4. See, e.g., Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48 (2010) (holding that a sentence of life without parole violates the Eighth Amendment when imposed on juveniles in nonhomicide cases); Roper v.