Harris v. State (2018 Ark. 179)/Opinion of the Court
[…] Further, he raises constitutional challenges to the FSMA. To resolve the issues in this case, we must construe the FSMA. The question of the correct application and interpretation of an Arkansas statute is a question of law which this court decides de novo. E.g., Worsham v. Bassett, 2016 Ark. 146, 489 S.W.3d 162.

In arguing that the FSMA applies to Harris, the State primarily relies on a provision of the act that sets forth parole eligibility for juveniles. This provision is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-621, which is entitled "Parole eligibility—A person who was a minor at the time of committing an offense that was committed before, on, or after March 20, 2017." See FSMA § 13. Section 16-93-621(a)(2), which pertains to those juveniles who committed capital and first-degree murder, states,