Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (2)(B)—

(i) in clause (iii), by inserting “and” after the semicolon;

(ii) in clause (iv), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(iii) by striking clause (v); and

(B) in paragraph (6), by inserting “and first disbursed before July 1, 2010,” after “1992,”; and

(3) in subsection (d)(2)(B), by inserting “, and before July 1, 2010” after “2007”.

SEC. 2209. Origination of Direct Loans at institutions outside the United States.

(a) Loans for students attending institutions outside the United States.—Section 452 (20 U.S.C. 1087b) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Institutions outside the United States.—Loan funds for students (and parents of students) attending institutions outside the United States shall be disbursed through a financial institution located or operating in the United States and designated by the Secretary to serve as the agent of such institutions with respect to the receipt of the disbursements of such loan funds and the transfer of such funds to such institutions. To be eligible to receive funds under this part, an institution outside the United States shall make arrangements with the agent designated by the Secretary under this subsection to receive funds under this part.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) AMENDMENTS.—Section 102 (20 U.S.C. 1002), as amended by section 102 of the Higher Education Opportunity Act (Public Law 110–315) and section 101 of Public Law 111–39, is amended—

(A) by striking “part B” each place the term appears and inserting “part D”;