Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] “(iii) the total number of units of each dosage form and strength of the line extension product paid for under the State plan in the rebate period (as reported by the State).

In this subparagraph, the term ‘line extension’ means, with respect to a drug, a new formulation of the drug, such as an extended release formulation.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.

subtitle D—Reducing Fraud, Waste, and Abuse
SEC. 1301. Community mental health centers.

(a) In general.—Section 1861(ff)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(ff)(3)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and

(3) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:

“(iii) provides at least 40 percent of its services to individuals who are not eligible for benefits under this title; and”.

(b) Restriction.—Section 1861(ff)(3)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(ff)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting “other than in an individual’s home or in an inpatient or residential setting” before the period.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to items and services furnished on or after the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins at least 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.