Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] “(II) the term ‘total maximum Federal Pell Grant’ as applied to a preceding award year, is equal to the sum of—

“(aa) the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student is eligible during an award year, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that preceding award year; and

“(bb) the amount of the increase in the maximum Federal Pell Grant required by this paragraph for that preceding award year.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Title IV (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) is further amended—

(1) in section 401(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b))—

(A) in paragraph (4)—

(i) by striking “maximum basic grant level specified in the appropriate appropriation Act ” and inserting “maximum amount of a Federal Pell Grant award determined under paragraph (2)(A)”; and

(ii) by striking “such level” each place it appears and inserting “such Federal Pell Grant amount” in each such place; and