Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] “(1) no new loans (including consolidation loans) may be made or insured under this part after June 30, 2010; and

“(2) no funds are authorized to be appropriated, or may be expended, under this Act or any other Act to make or insure loans under this part (including consolidation loans) for which the first disbursement is after June 30, 2010,

except as expressly authorized by an Act of Congress enacted after the date of enactment of the SAFRA Act”..”.

SEC. 2202. Termination of Federal loan insurance program.

Section 424(a) (20 U.S.C. 1074(a)) is amended by striking “September 30, 1976,” and all that follows and inserting “September 30, 1976, for each of the succeeding fiscal years ending prior to October 1, 2009, and for the period from October 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010, for loans first disbursed on or before June 30, 2010.”.

SEC. 2203. Termination of applicable interest rates.

Section 427A(l) (20 U.S.C. 1077a(l)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by inserting “and before July 1, 2010” after “2006”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by inserting “and before July 1, 2010,” after “July 1, 2006,”;