Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (2) in paragraph (1), by inserting “and before July 1, 2010,” after “July 1, 2006,”;

(3) in paragraph (2), by inserting “and before July 1, 2010,” after “July 1, 2006,”;

(4) in paragraph (3), by inserting “and that was disbursed before July 1, 2010,” after “July 1, 2006,”; and

(5) in paragraph (4)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “July 1, 2012” and inserting “July 1, 2010”; and

(B) by repealing subparagraphs (D) and (E).

SEC. 2204. Termination of Federal payments to reduce student interest costs.

(a) Higher Education Act of 1965.—Section 428 (20 U.S.C. 1078) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and” after “eligible institution”; and

(B) in paragraph (5), by striking “September 30, 2014,” and all that follows through the period and inserting “June 30, 2010.”;

(2) in subsection (b)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (G)(ii), by inserting “and before July 1, 2010,” after “July 1, 2006,”; and