Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (c) Conforming amendment to AMP under Medicaid.—Section 1927(k)(1)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(k)(1)(B)(i)), as amended by section 2503(a)(2)(B) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subclause (III);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subclause (IV); and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subclause:

“(V) discounts provided by manufacturers under section 1860D–14A.”.

(d) Reducing growth rate of out-of-pocket cost threshold.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4)(B)(i)—

(A) in subclause (I), by striking “or” at the end;

(B) by redesignating subclause (II) as subclause (VI); and

(C) by inserting after subclause (I) the following new subclauses:

“(II) for each of years 2007 through 2013, is equal to the amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved;

“(III) for 2014 and 2015, is equal to the amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved, minus 0.25 percentage point;