Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to items and services furnished on or after the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins at least 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1302. Medicare prepayment medical review limitations.

Section 1874A(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3a(h)) is repealed.

SEC. 1303. Funding to fight fraud, waste, and abuse.

(a) Funding to fight fraud, waste, and abuse.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1817(k) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i(k)), as amended by section 6402(i) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, is further amended—

(A) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(8) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In addition to the funds otherwise appropriated to the Account from the Trust Fund under paragraphs (3)(C) and (4)(A) and for purposes described in paragraphs (3)(C) and (4)(A), there are hereby appropriated to such Account from such Trust Fund the following additional amounts:

“(i) For fiscal year 2011, $95,000,000.

“(ii) For fiscal year 2012, $55,000,000.

“(iii) For each of fiscal years 2013 and 2014, $30,000,000.

“(iv) For each of fiscal years 2015 and 2016, $20,000,000.