Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (2) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “0.5 percent” and inserting “1.0 percent”.

SEC. 2103. Investment in historically black colleges and universities and minority-serving institutions.

Section 371(b)(1)(A) (20 U.S.C. 1067q(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “and 2009.” and all that follows and inserting “through 2019. The authority to award grants under this section shall expire at the end of fiscal year 2019.”.

PART II—Student loan reform
SEC. 2201. Termination of Federal Family Education Loan appropriations.

Section 421 (20 U.S.C. 1071) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), in the first sentence of the matter following paragraph (6), by inserting “, except that no sums may be expended after June 30, 2010, with respect to loans under this part for which the first disbursement is after such date” after “expended”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Termination of authority to make or insure new loans.—Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (b) or any other provision of law—