Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] “(A) QUALITY DETERMINATION.—The quality rating for a plan shall be determined according to a 5-star rating system (based on the data collected under section 1852(e)).

“(B) PLANS THAT FAILED TO REPORT.—An MA plan which does not report data that enables the Secretary to rate the plan for purposes of this paragraph shall be counted as having a rating of fewer than 3.5 stars.

“(5) EXCEPTION FOR PACE PLANS.—This subsection shall not apply to payments to a PACE program under section 1894.”.

(4) DETERMINATION OF MEDICARE PART D LOW-INCOME BENCHMARK PREMIUM.—Section 1860D–14(b)(2)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(b)(2)(B)(iii)) as amended by section 3302 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, is amended by striking “, determined without regard to any reduction in such premium as a result of any beneficiary rebate under section 1854(b)(1)(C) or bonus payment under section 1853(n)” and inserting the following: “and determined before the application of the monthly rebate computed under section 1854(b)(1)(C)(i) for that plan and year involved and, in the case of a qualifying plan, before the application of the increase under section 1853(o) for that plan and year