Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] “(7) ADDITIONAL PAYMENTS.—

“(A) PROVISION OF ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary shall provide payments to loan servicers for retaining jobs at locations in the United States where such servicers were operating under part B on January 1, 2010.

“(B) FUNDS.—There are authorized to be appropriated, and there are appropriated, to carry out this paragraph (in addition to any other amounts appropriated to carry out this paragraph and out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated), $25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 and 2011.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 458 (20 U.S.C. 1087h) is further amended by striking “subsection (a)(3)” in subsection (b) and inserting “subsection (a)(4)”.

SEC. 2213. Income-based repayment.

Section 493C (20 U.S.C. 1098e) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Special terms for new borrowers on and after July 1, 2014.—With respect to any loan made to a new borrower on or after July 1, 2014—

“(1) subsection (a)(3)(B) shall be applied by substituting ‘10 percent’ for ‘15 percent’; and

“(2) subsection (b)(7)(B) shall be applied by substituting ‘20 years’ for ‘25 years’.”.

subtitle B—Health
SEC. 2301. Insurance reforms.