Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] “(II) do not target their DSH payments on—

“(aa) hospitals with high volumes of Medicaid inpatients (as defined in subsection (b)(1)(A)); and

“(bb) hospitals that have high levels of uncompensated care (excluding bad debt).

“(ii) The methodology imposes a smaller percentage reduction on low DSH States described in paragraph (5)(B).

“(iii) The methodology takes into account the extent to which the DSH allotment for a State was included in the budget neutrality calculation for a coverage expansion approved under section 1115 as of July 31, 2009.”.

(b) Extension of DSH allotment.—Section 1923(f)(6)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–4(f)(6)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(v) ALLOTMENT FOR 2D, 3RD, AND 4TH QUARTERS OF FISCAL YEAR 2012 AND FOR FISCAL YEAR 2013.—Notwithstanding the table set forth in paragraph (2):

“(I) 2D, 3RD, AND 4TH QUARTERS OF FISCAL YEAR 2012.—In the case of a State that has a DSH allotment of $0 for the 2d, 3rd, and 4th quarters of fiscal year 2012, the DSH allotment shall be $47,200,000 for such quarters.

“(II) FISCAL YEAR 2013.—In the case of a State that has a DSH allotment of $0 for fiscal year 2013, the DSH allotment shall be $53,100,000 for such fiscal year.”.

SEC. 1204. Funding for the territories.