Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] TITLE II—Education and Health
subtitle A—Education
SEC. 2001. Short title; references.

(a) Short title.—This subtitle may be cited as the “SAFRA Act”.

(b) References.—Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this subtitle an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.).

PART I—Investing in students and families
SEC. 2101. Federal Pell Grants.

(a) Amount of grants.—Section 401(b) (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) The amount of the Federal Pell Grant for a student eligible under this part shall be—

“(i) the maximum Federal Pell Grant, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that award year, plus

“(ii) the amount of the increase calculated under paragraph (8)(B) for that year, less

“(iii) an amount equal to the amount determined to be the expected family contribution with respect to that student for that year.”; and

(2) in paragraph (8)—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—