Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] “(IV) Such adjustment shall be applied to risk scores until the Secretary implements risk adjustment using Medicare Advantage diagnostic, cost, and use data.”.

(f) Repeal of comparative cost adjustment program.—Section 1860C–1 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–29), as added by section 241(a) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (Public Law 108–173), is repealed.

SEC. 1103. Savings from limits on MA plan administrative costs.

Section 1857(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) REQUIREMENT FOR MINIMUM MEDICAL LOSS RATIO.—If the Secretary determines for a contract year (beginning with 2014) that an MA plan has failed to have a medical loss ratio of at least .85—

“(A) the MA plan shall remit to the Secretary an amount equal to the product of—

“(i) the total revenue of the MA plan under this part for the contract year; and

“(ii) the difference between .85 and the medical loss ratio;