Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (B) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “January” and inserting “July”.

SEC. 1205. Delay in Community First Choice option.

Section 1915(k)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(k)), as added by section 2401 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, is amended by striking “October 1, 2010” and inserting “October 1, 2011”.

SEC. 1206. Drug rebates for new formulations of existing drugs.

(a) Treatment of new formulations.—Subparagraph (C) of section 1927(c)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)(2)), as added by section 2501(d) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, is amended to read as follows:

“(C) TREATMENT OF NEW FORMULATIONS.—In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation with respect to such drug under this section shall be the amount computed under this section for such new drug or, if greater, the product of—

“(i) the average manufacturer price of the line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form;