Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (b) Funding.—There is appropriated to the Fund, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,000,000,000 for Federal administrative expenses to carry out such Act (and the amendments made by such Acts).

subtitle B—Medicare
SEC. 1101. Closing the medicare prescription drug “donut hole”.

(a) Coverage gap rebate for 2010.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1860D–42 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–152) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Coverage gap rebate for 2010.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an individual described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 1860D–14A(g)(1) who as of the last day of a calendar quarter in 2010 has incurred costs for covered part D drugs so that the individual has exceeded the initial coverage limit under section 1860D–2(b)(3) for 2010, the Secretary shall provide for payment from the Medicare Prescription Drug Account of $250 to the individual by not later than the 15th day of the third month following the end of such quarter.

“(2) LIMITATION.—The Secretary shall provide only 1 payment under this subsection with respect to any individual.”.