Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) ADDITIONAL ANNUAL PERCENTAGE INCREASE.—The annual percentage increase specified in this paragraph for a year is equal to the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending in July of the previous year.”.

SEC. 1102. Medicare Advantage payments.

(a) Repeal.—Effective as if included in the enactment of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, sections 3201 and 3203 of such Act (and the amendments made by such sections) are repealed.

(b) Phase-in of modified benchmarks.—Section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–23) is amended—

(1) in subsection (j)(1)(A), by striking “(or, beginning with 2007, 112 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1)) for the area for the year” and inserting “for the area for the year (or, for 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010, 112 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for the year; for 2011, 112 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for 2010; and, beginning with 2012, 1⁄12 of the blended benchmark amount determined under subsection (n)(1) for the area for the year)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(n) Determination of blended benchmark amount.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (j), subject to paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), the term ‘blended benchmark amount’ means for an area—

“(A) for 2012 the sum of—