Jefferson v. Hackney (406 U.S. 535)/Dissent Douglas
[…] Rosado v. Wyman, supra, at 413. Here, the "reduced standard of need" which the majority recognizes to be the consequence of the Texas computation procedures, ante, at 543 n. 10, violates § 402 (a)(23) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 602 (a)(23), and our decision in Rosado. Section 402 (a)(23) mandated an upward revision of the standard of need, and the "reduced standard of need" Texas applies to certain of its needy violates this requirement.
  7. 45 CFR § 233.10 (a)(1)(ii) provides:

    "The groups selected for inclusion in the plan and the eligibility conditions imposed must not exclude individuals or groups on an arbitrary or unreasonable basis, and must not result in inequitable treatment of individuals or groups in the light of the provisions and purposes of the public assistance titles of the Social Security Act."