National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “(iii) enter into a memorandum of understanding or agreement with Native Hawaiian organizations for the assessment of the cultural significance of a property in determining whether to nominate such property to the National Register and to carry out the cultural component of such preservation program or plan.”.

(b) Conforming Amendment.—Section 110(c) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470h-2(c)) is amended by striking “101(g)” and inserting “101(h)”.

SEC. 4007. MATCHING GRANTS.
Section 101(e) of the National Historic Preservation Act, as redesignated by section 4006(a)(1) of this title,16 USC 470a. is amended as follows—

(1) Amend paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) The Secretary shall administer a program of matching grants to the States for the purposes of carrying out this Act.”.

(2) Add the following at the end thereof:

“(4) Grants may be made under this subsection for the preservation, stabilization, restoration, or rehabilitation of religious properties listed in the National Register of Historic Places, provided that the purpose of the grant is secular, does not promote religion, and seeks to protect those qualities that are historically significant. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the use of any funds made available under this section for the acquisition of any property referred to in the preceding sentence.”.

“(5) The Secretary shall administer a program of direct grants to Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations for the purpose of carrying out this Act as it pertains to Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations. Matching fund requirements may be modified.