National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “(2) 6 members appointed by the Secretary who shall represent appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, State and local historic preservation commissions, and other public and international organizations, and
“(3) 6 members appointed by the Secretary on the basis of outstanding professional qualifications who represent major organizations in the fields of archaeology, architecture, conservation, curation, engineering, history, historic preservation, landscape architecture, planning, or preservation education.

“SEC. 405. PRESERVATION GRANTS.16 USC 470x-4.
“(a) In General.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Board, shall provide preservation technology and training grants to eligible applicants with a demonstrated institutional capability and commitment to the purposes of the Center, in order to ensure an effective and efficient system of research, information distribution and skills training in all the related historic preservation fields.

“(b) Grant Requirements.—(1) Grants provided under this section shall be allocated in such a fashion to reflect the diversity of the historic preservation fields and shall be geographically distributed.