National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992 (1992)
3761989National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 19921992

National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992.
16 USC 470 note.
TITLE XL—NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT AMENDMENTS

SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the “National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992”.

SEC. 4002. POLICY.
Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470-1) is amended as follows—

(1) In paragraph (2) insert “and in the administration of the national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments” after “community of nations”.
(2) In paragraph (6) insert “, Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations” after “local governments”.

SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES.