National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “(d) Standards.—All such grants shall be awarded in accordance with accepted professional standards and methods, including peer review of projects.

“(e) Authorization of Appropriation.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary.

“SEC. 406. GENERAL PROVISIONS.16 USC 470x-5.
“(a) Acceptance of Grants and Transfers.—The Center may accept—

“(1) grants and donations from private individuals, groups, organizations, corporations, foundations, and other entities; and
“(2) transfers of funds from other Federal agencies.