National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] The Secretary shall improve the coordination of such centers and offices within the National Park Service, and shall, where appropriate, coordinate their activities with the Center and with other appropriate parties.”.

SEC. 4023. REQUIREMENT FOR SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION FOR PROJECTS UNDER THE HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, AND ANTIQUITIES ACT.
Section 6 of the Act entitled “An Act to provide for the preservation of historic American sites, buildings, objects, and antiquities of national significance, and for other purposes” (16 U.S.C. 461–467)16 USC 466. is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 6. REQUIREMENT FOR SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION FOR PROJECTS UNDER THE HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, AND ANTIQUITIES ACT.
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), notwithstanding any other provision of law, no funds appropriated or otherwise made available to the Secretary of the Interior to carry out section 2(e) or 2(f) may be obligated or expended after the date of enactment of this section—

“(1) unless the appropriation of such funds has been specifically authorized by law enacted on or after the date of enactment of this section; or