National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “(d) Executive Director.—The Center shall be headed by an Executive Director with demonstrated expertise in historic preservation appointed by the Secretary with advice of the Board.

“(e) Assistance From Secretary.—The Secretary shall provide the Center assistance in obtaining such personnel, equipment, and facilities as may be needed by the Center to carry out its activities.

“SEC. 404. PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY AND TRAINING BOARD.16 USC 470x-3.
“(a) Establishment.—There is established a Preservation Technology and Training Board.

“(b) Duties.—The Board shall—

“(1) provide leadership, policy advice, and professional oversight to the Center;
“(2) advise the Secretary on priorities and the allocation of grants among the activities of the Center; and
“(3)Reports. submit an annual report to the President and the Congress.

“(c) Membership.—The Board shall be comprised of—

“(1) the Secretary, or the Secretary’s designee;