National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “(c) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the establishment, operation, and maintenance of the Center. Funds for the Center shall be in addition to existing National Park Service programs, centers, and offices.

“SEC. 407. NATIONAL PARK SERVICE PRESERVATION.16 USC 470x-6.
“In order to improve the use of existing National Park Service resources, the Secretary shall fully utilize and further develop the National Park Service preservation (including conservation) centers and regional offices. The Secretary shall improve the coordination of such centers and offices within the National Park Service, and shall, where appropriate, coordinate their activities with the Center and with other appropriate parties.”.

SEC. 4023. REQUIREMENT FOR SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION FOR PROJECTS UNDER THE HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, AND ANTIQUITIES ACT.