National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “TITLE IV—NATIONAL CENTER FOR PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY AND TRAINING

“SEC. 401. FINDINGS.16 USC 470x.
“The Congress finds and declares that, given the complexity of technical problems encountered in preserving historic properties and the lack of adequate distribution of technical information to preserve such properties, a national initiative to coordinate and promote research, distribute information, and provide training about preservation skills and technologies would be beneficial.

“SEC. 402. DEFINITIONS.16 USC 470x-1.
“For the purposes of this title—

“(1) The term ‘Board’ means the National Preservation Technology and Training Board established pursuant to section 404.
“(2) The term ‘Center’ means the National Center for Preservation Technology and Training established pursuant to section 403.
“(3) The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior.

“SEC. 403. ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL CENTER.Louisiana.
16 USC 470x-2.

“(a) Establishment.—There is hereby established within the Department of the Interior a National Center for Preservation Technology and Training.