National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “(C) allow access to artifacts for research purposes; and
“(D) prior to excavating or disposing of a Native American cultural item in which an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization may have an interest under section 3(a)(2)(B) or (C) of the Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3002(a)(2)(B) and (C)), given notice to and consult with such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.”.

SEC. 4015. INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC IN ANTIQUITIES.
Title I of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof of the following new section after section 112:

“SEC. 113. INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC IN ANTIQUITIES.16 USC 470h-5.
“(a)Reports. Study.—In order to help control illegal interstate and international traffic in antiquities, including archaeological, curatorial, and architectural objects, and historical documents of all kinds, the Secretary shall study and report on the suitability and feasibility of alternatives for controlling illegal interstate and international traffic in antiquities.