National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] SEC. 4021. RECOMMENDATIONS.16 USC 470a note.
The Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Advisory Council, shall seek to ensure that historic properties preserved under the National Historic Preservation Act fully reflect the historical experience of this nation.

SEC. 4022. NATIONAL CENTER FOR PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY AND TRAINING.
The National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 and following) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

“TITLE IV—NATIONAL CENTER FOR PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY AND TRAINING

“SEC. 401. FINDINGS.16 USC 470x.
“The Congress finds and declares that, given the complexity of technical problems encountered in preserving historic properties and the lack of adequate distribution of technical information to preserve such properties, a national initiative to coordinate and promote research, distribute information, and provide training about preservation skills and technologies would be beneficial.

“SEC. 402. DEFINITIONS.16 USC 470x-1.
“For the purposes of this title—

“(1) The term ‘Board’ means the National Preservation Technology and Training Board established pursuant to section 404.