National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992
[…] “SEC. 402. DEFINITIONS.16 USC 470x-1.
“For the purposes of this title—

“(1) The term ‘Board’ means the National Preservation Technology and Training Board established pursuant to section 404.
“(2) The term ‘Center’ means the National Center for Preservation Technology and Training established pursuant to section 403.
“(3) The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior.

“SEC. 403. ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL CENTER.Louisiana.
16 USC 470x-2.

“(a) Establishment.—There is hereby established within the Department of the Interior a National Center for Preservation Technology and Training. The Center shall be located at Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, Louisiana.

“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the Center shall be to—

“(1) develop and distribute preservation and conservation skills and technologies for the identification, evaluation, conservation, and interpretation of prehistoric and historic resources;