Page:ASTM v. PRO (D.C. Cir. 2018).pdf/6
[…] For instance, the District of Columbia limits incorporation by reference to circumstances where “[t]he publication of the document would be impractical due to its unusual lengthiness,” D.C. Code § 2-552(c)(1), and requires that “[a] copy of the document incorporated by reference [be] available to the public at every public library branch in the District of Columbia,” id. § 2-552(c)(3).

Just as the incorporation process varies so too—and this is central to the issues before us—do the legal consequences of any given incorporation.