Page:ASTM v. PRO (D.C. Cir. 2018).pdf/6
[…] Page:ASTM v. PRO (D.C. Cir. 2018).pdf/6

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
442
896 FEDERAL REPORTER, 3d SERIES

cases, however, federal, state, or local governments have incorporated technical standards into law. In fact, federal law encourages precisely this practice. See National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995, Pub. L. No, 104-113, § 12, 110 Stat. 775, 782 (1996) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 272(b)(3)) (authorizing the National Institute of Standards and Technology “to coordinate the use by Federal agencies of private sector standards, emphasizing where possible the use of standards developed by private, consensus organizations”).